Ione / Arlington Boys Basketball Program
School
- Classification
- 1A (Public)
- Regular District
- 1A-6 Big Sky League
Team Staff
- Head Coach
- Nathan Heideman
- Asst. Coaches
- Shanna Gronquist, Thomas Rudolf
- Manager
- Michael McElligott
Program Information
- Classification
- 1A (2023-24)
- League
- 1A-6 Big Sky League
- Officials
- Blue Mountain Basketball Officials Association
- Varsity Contests
-
20 / 20
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 4-16
- League Record
- 2-10
- OSAA Rank
- #55
- RPI Record
- 4-16
- RPI Rating
- 400.727
- RPI Rank
- #55
- Colley Record
- 4-15
- Colley Rating
- 269.458
- Colley Rank
- #58
- Ranking Frozen
- 10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
» Go Cardinals!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W 55-41 |
Non-League Tournament |
F | 12/1/23 | 7:30pm | vs. Joseph (Ione Basketball Bonanza - Ione School) | ||||
L 40-42 |
Non-League Tournament |
S | 12/2/23 | 4:30pm | vs. Trout Lake (Ione Basketball Bonanza - Ione School) | ||||
L 23-64 |
Non-League Tournament |
R | 12/7/23 | 7pm | @ Umatilla (Columbia River Clash - Umatilla HS) | ||||
L 37-62 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/8/23 | 5:30pm | @ Heppner (Columbia River Clash - Clara Brownell MS, Umatilla) | ||||
L 45-54 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/9/23 | 10:30am | vs. Trout Lake (Columbia River Clash - Clara Brownell MS, Umatilla) | ||||
L 44-86 | Non-League | T | 12/12/23 | 6:45pm | @ Weston-McEwen | ||||
L 35-48 | League | S | 12/16/23 | 3:30pm | @ Sherman | ||||
L 47-57 | Non-League | T | 12/19/23 | 7:30pm | vs. Cove (Arlington HS) | ||||
Canceled
|
Non-League | R | 12/21/23 | 7:30pm | vs. Stanfield (Arlington HS) | ||||
W 66-35 | Non-League | R | 12/28/23 | 6:30pm | vs. Dayville / Monument (Ione High School) | ||||
L 52-54 | League | F | 1/5/24 | 6pm | @ Condon | ||||
L 37-74 | League | S | 1/6/24 | 2pm | vs. Spray / Mitchell / Wheeler (Ione HS) | ||||
W 58-40 | League | R | 1/11/24 | 6:30pm | @ Trout Lake | ||||
L 40-60 | League | F | 1/26/24 | 6pm | vs. Horizon Christian, Hood River (Arlington HS) | ||||
L 24-55 | League | S | 1/27/24 | 3:30pm | @ Dufur | ||||
L 41-55 | League | M | 1/29/24 | 6:45pm | @ South Wasco County | ||||
L 37-41 | League | R | 2/1/24 | 6pm | vs. Condon (Ione HS- Sr Night) | ||||
L 35-82 | League | S | 2/3/24 | 2pm | @ Spray / Mitchell / Wheeler (Mitchell High School) | ||||
L 56-57 | League | R | 2/8/24 | 7:30pm | vs. Lyle / Wishram (Ione HS) | ||||
L 39-59 | League | F | 2/9/24 | 7:30pm | vs. Sherman (Arlington HS- Sr. Night) | ||||
W 70-55 | League | S | 2/10/24 | 3:30pm | vs. Klickitat / Glenwood (Arlington HS) |
OSAA 1A Rank
#55
Overall Record
4-16
League Record
2-10
Ranking Frozen
10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#55
RPI Record
4-16
RPI Rating
400.727
WWP
0.184
OWP
0.518
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/1 Joseph | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.381 | 8-13 | Yes |
12/2 Trout Lake | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.333 | 7-14 | Yes |
12/7 Umatilla (3A) | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.600 | 15-10 | No |
12/8 Heppner (2A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.500 | 12-12 | Yes |
12/9 Trout Lake | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.333 | 7-14 | Yes |
12/12 Weston-McEwen (2A) | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.440 | 11-14 | Yes |
12/16 Sherman | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.917 | 22-2 | Yes |
12/19 Cove | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.692 | 18-8 | Yes |
12/28 Dayville / Monument | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.158 | 3-16 | Yes |
1/5 Condon | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.600 | 12-8 | Yes |
1/6 Spray / Mitchell / Wheeler | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.667 | 16-8 | Yes |
1/11 Trout Lake | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.333 | 7-14 | Yes |
1/26 Horizon Christian, Hood River | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.429 | 9-12 | Yes |
1/27 Dufur | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.909 | 20-2 | Yes |
1/29 South Wasco County | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.304 | 7-16 | Yes |
2/1 Condon | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.600 | 12-8 | Yes |
2/3 Spray / Mitchell / Wheeler | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.667 | 16-8 | Yes |
2/8 Lyle / Wishram | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.350 | 7-13 | Yes |
2/9 Sherman | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.917 | 22-2 | Yes |
2/10 Klickitat / Glenwood | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.222 | 4-14 | Yes |
20 contests | 4-16 (WP) |
3.6 ÷ 19.6 = 0.184 (WWP) |
10.352 ÷ 20 opponents = 0.518 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1/1 | Ryder Stewerd | 10 | |||
3/3 | Henry Giefing | 10 | |||
5/5 | John McElligott | 12 | |||
10/10 | Javon Stewerd | 11 | |||
11/11 | Azriel Borghese | 12 | |||
12/12 | Zion Ramos | 9 | |||
21/21 | Madec Becktold | 11 | |||
22/22 | Leo Lemus | 9 | |||
23/23 | Colt Gronquist | 9 | |||
33/33 | Jr. Foster | 11 | |||
34/34 | William McElligott | 9 | |||
42/42 | Carter Eynetich | 10 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | T | 12/12/23 | 4:30pm | @ Weston-McEwen [JV] | ||||
Done | League | S | 12/16/23 | 1:15pm | @ Sherman [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/19/23 | 5pm | vs. Cove [JV] (Arlington HS) | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 12/21/23 | 5pm | vs. Stanfield [JV] (Arlington HS) | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 12/28/23 | 3:45pm | @ Dayville / Monument [JV] (Ione HS) | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/5/24 | 4:30pm | @ Condon [JV] | ||||
Done | League | S | 1/6/24 | 11am | vs. Spray / Mitchell / Wheeler [JV] (Ione HS) | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/12/24 | 4:30pm | @ Trout Lake [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 1/26/24 | 5pm | vs. Horizon Christian, Hood River [JV] (Arlington HS) | ||||
Done | League | S | 1/27/24 | 12:30pm | @ Dufur [JV] | ||||
Done | League | M | 1/29/24 | 3pm | @ South Wasco County [JV] | ||||
Canceled
|
Non-League | T | 1/30/24 | 4:30pm | @ Pilot Rock [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/2/24 | 3pm | vs. Condon [JV] (Ione HS) | ||||
Done | League | S | 2/3/24 | 11am | @ Spray / Mitchell / Wheeler [JV] (Mitchell) | ||||
Done | League | R | 2/8/24 | 5pm | vs. Lyle / Wishram [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/9/24 | 5pm | vs. Sherman [JV] (Arlington HS) | ||||
Done | League | S | 2/10/24 | 2pm | vs. Klickitat / Glenwood [JV] (Arlington HS) |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
12/12 | Zion Ramos | 9 | |||
21/21 | Madec Becktold | 11 | |||
22/22 | Leo Lemus | 9 | |||
24/24 | Jeremy Grubaugh | 10 | |||
30/30 | Blake Vandever | 9 | |||
33/33 | Jr. Foster | 11 | |||
34/34 | William McElligott | 9 |
No Team Photo Found