Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
ORARNG-May2022-234x60.png Ad
RTA-Fall22_web-ad_728x90.jpg Ad
HTT-PartnershipAdBanners_160x600_2021.jpg Ad

Mountain View Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-4 Intermountain Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Bob Townsend
Asst. Coaches
Brian Newton, Matt Van Tassel, Sam Meier
JV Head Coach
Ryan Doty
JV Asst. Coaches
Grant Jordan, Lucas Johnson
FR Head Coach
Josh Kelly
Program Information
Classification
5A (2022-23)
League
5A-4 Intermountain Conference
Officials
Central Oregon Basketball
Varsity Contests
23 / 23
Ranking Information
Overall Record
17-9
League Record
9-6
OSAA Rank
#5
RPI Record
16-7
RPI Rating
589.682
RPI Rank
#6
Colley Record
15-7
Colley Rating
717.818
Colley Rank
#5

Ranking Frozen
9:07 pm, Mar. 1, 2023

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 73-59 Non-League F 12/2/22 6:45pm @ South Eugene
Canceled
Non-League T 12/6/22 6:30pm vs. Crook County
W 72-47 Non-League F 12/9/22 6pm @ Sandy
W 53-39 Non-League T 12/13/22 6:45pm @ Thurston
W 57-53 Non-League F 12/16/22 6:30pm vs. North Eugene
W 73-57 Non-League S 12/17/22 1:30pm vs. Roseburg
W 71-36 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 7:45pm @ Newberg (Les Schwab Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Summit HS)
W 59-38 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 5:15pm @ Seattle Academy (WA) {13-8} (Les Schwab Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Bend HS)
L 63-67 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/30/22 1:30pm @ Roseburg (Les Schwab Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Summit HS)
L 57-71 League R 1/5/23 7pm @ Redmond
L 56-60 League M 1/9/23 7pm vs. Bend
L 36-63 League R 1/12/23 7pm @ Summit
W 57-46 League M 1/16/23 7pm @ Caldera
W 54-43 League R 1/19/23 7pm vs. Ridgeview
L 60-61 League M 1/23/23 7pm vs. Redmond
W 47-41 League R 1/26/23 7pm @ Bend
W 71-64 League M 1/30/23 7pm vs. Summit
W 75-64 League F 2/3/23 7pm vs. Caldera
W 67-50 League T 2/7/23 7pm @ Ridgeview
L 60-61 League F 2/10/23 7pm @ Redmond
W 65-58 League T 2/14/23 7pm vs. Bend
L 60-64 League F 2/17/23 7pm @ Summit
W 68-57 League T 2/21/23 7pm @ Caldera
W 69-56 League F 2/24/23 7pm vs. Ridgeview
W 65-51 Playoff (1) S 3/4/23 5pm vs. Ashland
L 49-62 Playoff (QF) W 3/8/23 3:15pm @ Redmond (Gill Coliseum)
L 44-61 Playoff (SC) R 3/9/23 9am vs. North Eugene (Gill Coliseum)
OSAA 5A Rank
#5
Overall Record
17-9
League Record
9-6
Ranking Frozen
9:07 pm, Mar. 1, 2023
RPI Rank
#6
RPI Record
16-7
RPI Rating
589.682
WWP
0.708
OWP
0.526
Colley Rank
#5
Colley Record
15-7
Colley Rating
717.818
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/2 South Eugene (6A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.435 10-13 Yes
12/9 Sandy (6A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.565 13-10 Yes
12/13 Thurston WA 1.2 1.2 0.565 13-10 Yes
12/16 North Eugene WH 0.8 0.8 0.682 15-7 Yes
12/17 Roseburg (6A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.682 15-7 Yes
12/28 Newberg (6A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.208 5-19 Yes
12/29 Seattle Academy (WA) WN 1.0 1.0 0.619 13-8 No
12/30 Roseburg (6A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.682 15-7 Yes
1/5 Redmond LA 0.0 0.8 0.667 14-7 Yes
1/9 Bend LH 0.0 1.2 0.571 12-9 Yes
1/12 Summit LA 0.0 0.8 0.800 16-4 Yes
1/16 Caldera WA 1.2 1.2 0.182 4-18 Yes
1/19 Ridgeview WH 0.8 0.8 0.333 7-14 Yes
1/23 Redmond LH 0.0 1.2 0.667 14-7 Yes
1/26 Bend WA 1.2 1.2 0.571 12-9 Yes
1/30 Summit WH 0.8 0.8 0.800 16-4 Yes
2/3 Caldera WH 0.8 0.8 0.182 4-18 Yes
2/7 Ridgeview WA 1.2 1.2 0.333 7-14 Yes
2/10 Redmond LA 0.0 0.8 0.667 14-7 Yes
2/14 Bend WH 0.8 0.8 0.571 12-9 Yes
2/17 Summit LA 0.0 0.8 0.800 16-4 Yes
2/21 Caldera WA 1.2 1.2 0.182 4-18 Yes
2/24 Ridgeview WH 0.8 0.8 0.333 7-14 Yes
23 contests 16-7
(WP)
16.0 ÷ 22.6 = 0.708
(WWP)
12.098 ÷ 23 opponents = 0.526
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Nathan Hoisington F 12 6-4
3 Joe Vaccaro G 12 5-10
4 Mason Chambers G 10 6-0
5 Brayden Meier G 12 6-0
12 Brady Kennedy G 10 5-10
13 Kaden Corbett G 12 5-7
14 Kole Hendricks F 11 6-2
15 Jacob O'Leary C 12 6-3
20 Joey Rubenstein G 11 5-9
21 Cole Chroninger G 11 6-1
23 Quincy Townsend G 11 6-2
30 Joey Davis G 12 6-1
33 Ian Prictor C 11 6-6
42 Jace Brewer F 10 6-3
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 62-46 Non-League F 12/2/22 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV]
Canceled
Non-League T 12/6/22 5pm vs. Crook County [JV]
W 62-52 Non-League F 12/9/22 4:30pm @ Sandy [JV]
L 43-48 Non-League T 12/13/22 5:15pm @ Thurston [JV]
W 62-48 Non-League S 12/17/22 Noon vs. Roseburg [JV]
W 69-66 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 3pm vs. Roseburg [JV] (Summit Holiday Classic - Summit High School)
W 66-23 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 2:15pm vs. Madras [JV] (Summit Tournament - Summit)
W 46-39 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/30/22 3pm vs. Caldera [JV] (Summit Holiday Classic - Summit High School)
L 60-62 League R 1/5/23 5:30pm @ Redmond [JV]
W 51-41 League M 1/9/23 5:30pm vs. Bend [JV]
L 54-87 League R 1/12/23 5:30pm @ Summit [JV]
W 54-49 League M 1/16/23 5:30pm @ Caldera [JV]
L 48-54 League R 1/19/23 5:30pm vs. Ridgeview [JV]
W 63-60 League M 1/23/23 5:30pm vs. Redmond [JV]
W 62-59 League R 1/26/23 5:30pm @ Bend [JV]
L 59-70 League M 1/30/23 5:30pm vs. Summit [JV]
L 62-65 League F 2/3/23 5:30pm vs. Caldera [JV]
W 49-44 League T 2/7/23 5:30pm @ Ridgeview [JV]
L 37-40 League F 2/10/23 5:30pm @ Redmond [JV]
L 69-70 League T 2/14/23 5:30pm vs. Bend [JV]
L 48-92 League F 2/17/23 5:30pm @ Summit [JV]
L 45-47 League T 2/21/23 5:30pm @ Caldera [JV]
W 43-42 League F 2/24/23 5:30pm vs. Ridgeview [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
4 Mason Chambers G 10 6-0
10 Oliver Owens G 10 5-9
12 Brady Kennedy G 10 5-10
14 Kole Hendricks F 11 6-2
20 Joey Rubenstein G 11 5-9
21 Cole Chroninger G 11 6-1
32 Sam Paskewich F 10 5-10
40 Eddie Jackson F 10 6-2
41 Jacob Lewis G 11 6-0
42 Jace Brewer F 10 6-3
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 12/2/22 5:15pm @ South Eugene [FR]
Canceled
Non-League T 12/6/22 5pm vs. Crook County [FR]
L 41-47 Non-League F 12/9/22 4:30pm @ Sandy [FR]
Done Non-League T 12/13/22 5:15pm @ Thurston [FR]
W 60-45 Non-League S 12/17/22 Noon vs. Roseburg [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 2:30pm @ Ridgeview [FR] (Les Schwab Oregon Holiday Hoopfest - Bend High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 10:45am vs. Liberty [FR] (Summit Holiday Classic - Summit High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/30/22 1:30pm vs. Crook County [FR] (Summit Holiday Classic - Summit High School)
W 50-43 League R 1/5/23 5:30pm @ Redmond [JV2]
Done League M 1/9/23 5:30pm vs. Bend [FR]
Done League R 1/12/23 5:30pm @ Summit [FR]
Done League M 1/16/23 5:30pm @ Caldera [JV2]
Done League R 1/19/23 5pm vs. Ridgeview [FR]
L 45-49 League M 1/23/23 5:30pm vs. Redmond [JV2]
Done League R 1/26/23 5:30pm @ Bend [FR]
Done League M 1/30/23 5:30pm vs. Summit [FR]
Done League F 2/3/23 5:30pm vs. Caldera [JV2]
Done League T 2/7/23 5:30pm @ Ridgeview [FR]
Done League F 2/10/23 5pm @ Redmond [JV2]
Done League T 2/14/23 5:30pm vs. Bend [FR]
Done League F 2/17/23 5:30pm @ Summit [FR]
Done League T 2/21/23 5:30pm @ Caldera [JV2]
Done League F 2/24/23 5pm vs. Ridgeview [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
2 Jamison Cocco F 9 5-11
3 Brody Meier G 9 5-5
10 Quinn Goewey F 9 6-2
11 Charlie O'Connell G 9 5-9
12 Ely Sauer G 9 5-9
13 Easton Wray G 9 5-10
21 Lucas Newton F 9 6-2
23 Tanner Lehnherr G 9 5-9
24 Jaxon Blumberg G 9 5-11
25 Eli Vance F 9 6-2
31 Rylan Gilmore F 9 6-0
42 Josiah Earwicker C 9 6-5
44 Xander Simonds C 9 6-3