Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
BBD-234x60.png Ad
NSP Ad

Myrtle Point Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
1A (Public)
Regular District
1A-4 Skyline League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Jamil Wynn
Asst. Coaches
Matt Chamberlain, Ryan Miller
JV2 Asst. Coach
Connie Nasburg
Program Information
Classification
1A (2022-23)
League
1A-4 Skyline League
Officials
South Coast Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
22 / 22
Ranking Information
Overall Record
17-10
League Record
10-1
OSAA Rank
#19
RPI Record
16-9
RPI Rating
591.874
RPI Rank
#18
Colley Record
15-9
Colley Rating
641.656
Colley Rank
#22

Ranking Frozen
10:44 pm, Feb. 18, 2023

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 54-60 Non-League W 11/30/22 7:30pm vs. Bandon
W 68-25 Non-League F 12/2/22 7:30pm @ Riddle
W 47-35 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/8/22 4:45pm vs. St. Paul (1A Preview - Pilot Rock High School - Nixyaawii High School)
L 44-49 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/9/22 1:15pm @ Crosshill Christian (2022 1A Preview - Pilot Rock High School)
L 63-80 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/10/22 4:45pm @ Nixyaawii (1A Preview - Pilot Rock High School)
L 56-70 Non-League F 12/16/22 6pm vs. Gold Beach
L 51-65 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/19/22 4:30pm vs. Country Christian (Tall Timbers Basketball Tournament - North Douglas High School)
L 52-56 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 4:30pm @ East Linn Christian Acad. (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Bandon High School)
L 37-48 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 1:30pm vs. Alsea (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Harbor Lights Middle School)
W 56-23 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/30/22 10:30am vs. Mapleton (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Bandon High School)
W 50-47 Non-League T 1/3/23 7:30pm @ Siuslaw
W 77-33 League F 1/6/23 7:30pm @ Yoncalla
W 62-52 League S 1/7/23 7:30pm vs. North Douglas
W 62-27 League T 1/10/23 7:30pm @ Pacific
W 63-30 League F 1/13/23 7:30pm vs. Umpqua Valley Christian
W 56-50 Non-League T 1/17/23 7:30pm vs. Days Creek
W 48-46 League F 1/20/23 7:30pm vs. Elkton
W 77-49 League S 1/21/23 6pm @ Glendale
W 67-22 League T 1/24/23 7:30pm @ Powers
W 67-30 League
Endowment
F 1/27/23 7:30pm vs. Riddle
W 62-38 League T 1/31/23 7:30pm @ Camas Valley
L 43-47 League F 2/3/23 7:30pm @ Days Creek
W 56-43 League F 2/10/23 7:30pm vs. New Hope Christian
W 68-60 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 2/17/23 7:30pm vs. Days Creek (Skyline 1A District Tournament - North Bend High School)
L 57-67 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 2/18/23 6:30pm vs. North Douglas (Skyline 1A District Tournament - North Bend High School)
W 67-61 Playoff (1) W 2/22/23 7pm @ Willamette Valley Christian
L 54-60 Playoff (2) S 2/25/23 5:30pm (MT) @ Adrian
OSAA 1A Rank
#19
Overall Record
17-10
League Record
10-1
Ranking Frozen
10:44 pm, Feb. 18, 2023
RPI Rank
#18
RPI Record
16-9
RPI Rating
591.874
WWP
0.638
OWP
0.567
Colley Rank
#22
Colley Record
15-9
Colley Rating
641.656
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/30 Bandon (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.643 18-10 Yes
12/2 Riddle WA 1.2 1.2 0.318 7-15 Yes
12/8 St. Paul WN 1.0 1.0 0.600 15-10 Yes
12/9 Crosshill Christian LN 0.0 1.0 0.739 17-6 Yes
12/10 Nixyaawii LN 0.0 1.0 0.920 23-2 Yes
12/16 Gold Beach (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.808 21-5 Yes
12/19 Country Christian LN 0.0 1.0 0.720 18-7 Yes
12/28 East Linn Christian Acad. (2A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.846 22-4 Yes
12/29 Alsea LN 0.0 1.0 0.680 17-8 Yes
12/30 Mapleton WN 1.0 1.0 0.409 9-13 Yes
1/3 Siuslaw (3A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.304 7-16 No
1/6 Yoncalla WA 1.2 1.2 0.333 7-14 Yes
1/7 North Douglas WH 0.8 0.8 0.826 19-4 Yes
1/10 Pacific WA 1.2 1.2 0.167 3-15 Yes
1/13 Umpqua Valley Christian WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/17 Days Creek WH 0.8 0.8 0.600 12-8 Yes
1/20 Elkton WH 0.8 0.8 0.769 20-6 Yes
1/21 Glendale WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-18 Yes
1/24 Powers WA 1.2 1.2 0.353 6-11 Yes
1/27 Riddle WH 0.8 0.8 0.318 7-15 Yes
1/31 Camas Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.571 12-9 Yes
2/3 Days Creek LA 0.0 0.8 0.600 12-8 Yes
2/10 New Hope Christian WH 0.8 0.8 0.682 15-7 Yes
2/17 Days Creek WN 1.0 1.0 0.600 12-8 Yes
2/18 North Douglas LN 0.0 1.0 0.826 19-4 Yes
25 contests 16-9
(WP)
16.2 ÷ 25.4 = 0.638
(WWP)
14.179 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.567
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Matias Sanchez 11 5-11
2/2 C Andreas Villanueva 12 5-10
3/3 C Logan Backman 11 5-11
4/4 Trace Edwards 12 6-3
5/5 Skyler Zick 9 5-7
10/10 C Howard Blanton 12 6-1
12/12 Connor Angulo 12 5-11
22/22 Tyson Hermann 11 6-0
24/24 Jake Sproul 9 5-10
30/30 Mason Detzler 11 6-1
44/44 Jason Bates 12 6-0
50/50 Ryland Parker 11 6-1
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/30/22 4:30pm vs. Bandon [JV]
Done Non-League W 12/14/22 6:30pm @ North Bend [JV]
Done Non-League F 12/16/22 4:30pm vs. Gold Beach [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/19/22 10:30am vs. North Douglas [JV] (Tall Timbers - Elkton Middle School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/20/22 4:30pm vs. Days Creek [JV2] (Tall Timbers - Elkton Middle School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/20/22 4:30pm @ Pleasant Hill [JV2] (Tall Timbers Invitational - Elkton High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 10:30am @ Coquille [JV] (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Harbor Lights Middle School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 TBD vs. TBD (Bandon Dunes Tournament - Harbor Lights MS)
Done Non-League T 1/3/23 6pm @ Siuslaw [JV] (aux gym)
Done League F 1/6/23 5pm @ Yoncalla [JV]
Done League S 1/7/23 4:30pm vs. North Douglas [JV]
Done League S 1/7/23 4:30pm vs. North Douglas [JV]
Canceled
Non-League W 1/11/23 6:30pm vs. North Bend [JV]
Done League F 1/13/23 4:30pm vs. Umpqua Valley Christian [JV]
Done League T 1/17/23 4:30pm vs. Days Creek [JV]
Done League F 1/20/23 4:30pm vs. Elkton [JV]
Canceled
League T 1/24/23 4:30pm @ Powers [JV]
Done League F 1/27/23 5:15pm vs. Riddle [JV]
Done League T 1/31/23 5pm @ Camas Valley [JV]
Done League F 2/3/23 4:30pm @ Days Creek [JV]
Done League F 2/10/23 4:30pm vs. New Hope Christian [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Matias Sanchez 11
3/3 Jake Sproul 9
4/4 Skyler Zick 9
10/10 Tyson Hermann 11
13/13 Brody Ligons 9
23/23 Chase Holmes 9
24/24 Lane Hitner 9
30/30 Jaxon Ellingson 9
42/42 Ryland Parker 11
44/44 Mason Detzler 11




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
T 12/20/22 4:30pm @ Days Creek [JV2] (Tall Timbers Basketball Tournament - Elkton Middle School)
Done Non-League W 2/8/23 5:30pm @ Marshfield [JV2] (Marshfield Main)
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found