Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
TTT-Web-Ad-22-23-728x90.png Ad

Umatilla Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Scott Bow
Asst. Coach
Jon Garrett
JV Head Coaches
Dan Durfey, Steven Williams
JV2 Head Coach
Marco Munoz
Program Information
Classification
3A (2022-23)
League
3A-6 Eastern Oregon League
Officials
Blue Mountain Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
13-16
League Record
4-6
OSAA Rank
#22
RPI Record
12-15
RPI Rating
465.940
RPI Rank
#24
Colley Record
11-14
Colley Rating
448.693
Colley Rank
#23

Ranking Frozen
10:44 pm, Feb. 18, 2023

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 28-60 Non-League W 11/30/22 7:30pm @ La Grande
L 47-69 Non-League F 12/2/22 7:30pm @ Stanfield
W 49-39 Non-League
Tournament
R 12/8/22 7pm vs. Grant Union (Clash at Umatilla - Umatilla High School)
W 52-43 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/9/22 7:30pm vs. Faith Bible (Clash at Umatilla - Umatilla High School)
L 27-71 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/10/22 6pm vs. Stanfield (Columbia River Clash - Umatilla High School)
W 53-43 Non-League R 12/15/22 7:30pm @ Irrigon
L 33-66 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/17/22 2pm @ Pleasant Hill (Court of Dreams Pure Focus Sports - Moda Center, Portland)
W 63-49 Non-League T 12/20/22 7:30pm @ Weston-McEwen
L 37-62 Non-League
Endowment
W 12/21/22 5:30pm vs. Nixyaawii
L 26-66 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
W 12/28/22 5pm @ Dayton (Crusader Classic - Green - Salem Academy High School)
W 58-36 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/29/22 4:30pm @ Gervais (Crusader Classic - Green - Salem Academy High School)
L 53-68 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/30/22 7:30pm vs. Blanchet Catholic (Crusader Classic - Green - Salem Academy High School)
W 50-39 Non-League R 1/5/23 7:30pm vs. Riverview (WA) {4-13}
L 49-68 Non-League T 1/10/23 7:30pm vs. Pendleton
L 44-51 League F 1/13/23 6:30pm @ Burns
L 41-66 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 1/16/23 Noon vs. Santiam Christian (MLK Yoda Invitational - Harrisburg High School)
L 49-50 League F 1/20/23 7:30pm vs. Nyssa
L 41-48 League S 1/21/23 2:30pm vs. Vale
W 48-36 League T 1/24/23 7:30pm vs. McLoughlin
W 43-22 League R 1/26/23 7:30pm @ Riverside
L 48-57 League S 1/28/23 6:30pm vs. Burns
L 36-48 League F 2/3/23 7:30pm (MT) @ Nyssa
L 52-55 League S 2/4/23 3:30pm (MT) @ Vale
W 56-46 League R 2/9/23 7:30pm @ McLoughlin
W 52-27 League F 2/10/23 7:30pm vs. Riverside
W 52-47 League Playoff F 2/17/23 1:30pm vs. McLoughlin
W 50-48 League Playoff
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 2/18/23 12:30pm @ Nyssa (EOL Dist Tourn - EOU/LaGrande)
W 48-46 Playoff (1) W 2/22/23 6pm @ Douglas
L 35-58 Playoff (2) S 2/25/23 4pm @ Dayton
OSAA 3A Rank
#22
Overall Record
13-16
League Record
4-6
Ranking Frozen
10:44 pm, Feb. 18, 2023
RPI Rank
#24
RPI Record
12-15
RPI Rating
465.940
WWP
0.433
OWP
0.484
Colley Rank
#23
Colley Record
11-14
Colley Rating
448.693
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/30 La Grande (4A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.500 10-10 Yes
12/2 Stanfield (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.826 19-4 Yes
12/8 Grant Union (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.478 11-12 Yes
12/9 Faith Bible (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.480 12-13 Yes
12/10 Stanfield (2A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.826 19-4 Yes
12/15 Irrigon (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.182 4-18 Yes
12/17 Pleasant Hill LN 0.0 1.0 0.792 19-5 Yes
12/20 Weston-McEwen (2A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.583 14-10 Yes
12/21 Nixyaawii (1A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.920 23-2 No
12/28 Dayton LN 0.0 1.0 0.958 23-1 Yes
12/29 Gervais (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.182 4-18 Yes
12/30 Blanchet Catholic (2A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.375 9-15 Yes
1/5 Riverview (WA) WH 0.8 0.8 0.235 4-13 No
1/10 Pendleton (4A) LH 0.0 1.2 0.435 10-13 Yes
1/13 Burns LA 0.0 0.8 0.773 17-5 Yes
1/16 Santiam Christian LN 0.0 1.0 0.615 16-10 Yes
1/20 Nyssa LH 0.0 1.2 0.318 7-15 Yes
1/21 Vale LH 0.0 1.2 0.542 13-11 Yes
1/24 McLoughlin WH 0.8 0.8 0.300 6-14 Yes
1/26 Riverside WA 1.2 1.2 0.095 2-19 Yes
1/28 Burns LH 0.0 1.2 0.773 17-5 Yes
2/3 Nyssa LA 0.0 0.8 0.318 7-15 Yes
2/4 Vale LA 0.0 0.8 0.542 13-11 Yes
2/9 McLoughlin WA 1.2 1.2 0.300 6-14 Yes
2/10 Riverside WH 0.8 0.8 0.095 2-19 Yes
2/17 McLoughlin WH 0.8 0.8 0.300 6-14 Yes
2/18 Nyssa WN 1.0 1.0 0.318 7-15 Yes
27 contests 12-15
(WP)
11.6 ÷ 26.8 = 0.433
(WWP)
13.062 ÷ 27 opponents = 0.484
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Emilio Jaimez G 12 5-11
2/2 Kaden Salamanca [ Sal-Uh-mon-ka ] W 12 6-1
3/3 Micheal Montez G 10 5-9
5/5 David Garcia G 9 5-6
12/12 Alexis Armenta G 11 5-6
14/14 Davis Raymond W 10 6-2
23/23 Mason Munoz W 10 5-8
30/30 RJ Estrada [ Est-ra-da ] G 10 5-6
31/31 Troy Frost C 10 6-0
33/33 Kash Langley W 10 5-6
35/35 Pedro Morfin-Larios W 11 5-8
40/40 Tanner Prindle P 10 6-2
42/42 Marcos Cooper P 11 6-1
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 64-29 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/16/22 4:30pm @ Long Creek (Helix Tournament - Helix High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/17/22 TBD vs. TBD (Helix Tournament - Helix High School)
W 44-40 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 12/17/22 4:30pm @ Klickitat / Glenwood (Helix Tournament - Helix High School)
Done Non-League T 1/10/23 4:30pm vs. Pendleton [JV]
Done League F 1/13/23 3:30pm @ Burns [JV]
Done League F 1/20/23 4:30pm vs. Nyssa [JV]
Done League T 1/24/23 4:30pm vs. McLoughlin [JV]
Done League R 1/26/23 4:30pm @ Riverside [JV]
Done League S 1/28/23 3:30pm vs. Burns [JV]
Done League F 2/3/23 4:30pm (MT) @ Nyssa [JV]
Done League R 2/9/23 4:30pm @ McLoughlin [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Carter Monahan G 10 5-7
5/5 David Garcia G 9 5-6
12/12 Alexis Armenta G 11 5-6
14/14 Miles Franks W 11 5-11
15/15 Baltazar Sanguino-Leon [ Ball-ta-zar ] W 11 5-9
23/23 Mason Munoz W 10 5-8
24/24 Benito Soto-Leon G 9 5-7
30/30 RJ Estrada [ Est-ra-da ] G 10 5-6
31/31 Troy Frost C 10 6-0
33/33 Kash Langley W 10 5-8
35/35 Pedro Morfin-Larios W 11 5-8




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/30/22 4pm @ La Grande [JV2]
Done Non-League T 1/17/23 5:30pm @ Pendleton [JV2] (Gold Gym)
Done League W 1/25/23 5:30pm vs. McLoughlin [JV2]
Done Non-League M 1/30/23 6:30pm vs. Pendleton [JV2]
Done League M 2/6/23 5:30pm @ McLoughlin [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found