Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
eTS-234x60 Ad
HomeTown_2023_Website_Ad_728x90 Ad
Ad Name 1712348200 Ad

Lowell Volleyball Program

School
Classification
2A (Public)
Regular District
2A-3 Valley Coast Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Rachel Thurman
Asst. Coaches
Mandy Kintzley, Ray Fassbender
Program Information
Classification
2A (2023-24)
League
2A-3 Valley Coast Conference
Officials
Emerald Empire Volleyball Officials
Varsity Contests
27 / 18 on 18 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
28-6
League Record
14-2
OSAA Rank
#6
RPI Record
26-4
RPI Rating
646.864
RPI Rank
#7
Colley Record
26-4
Colley Rating
845.569
Colley Rank
#6

Ranking Frozen
10:26 pm, Oct. 24, 2023

» Go Devils!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 3-0 Non-League S 8/26/23 Noon vs. Weston-McEwen
W 3-0 Non-League S 8/26/23 3pm vs. North Douglas
W 3-0 Non-League T 8/29/23 6:30pm vs. Yoncalla
W 3-1 Non-League T 9/5/23 6:30pm vs. Umpqua Valley Christian
W 3-0 Non-League F 9/8/23 5:30pm vs. Blanchet Catholic
W 3-0 League T 9/12/23 6pm vs. Toledo
W 3-1 League R 9/14/23 6pm vs. Monroe
W 3-0 League S 9/16/23 Noon @ Illinois Valley 8am
W 3-0 League
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 3pm @ Oakland (Illinois Valley High School)
W 3-0 League T 9/19/23 6pm @ East Linn Christian 2:15pm 2:30pm
L 2-3 League R 9/21/23 6pm @ Oakridge 2:45pm 3pm
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 9am vs. Reedsport (MUSTANG CLASSIC - Mohawk High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 10am @ Oakridge (MUSTANG CLASSIC - Mohawk High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/23/23 11:30am @ Mohawk (MUSTANG CLASSIC - Mohawk High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 1:30pm vs. Yoncalla (MUSTANG CLASSIC - Mohawk High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 3:30pm vs. Reedsport (MUSTANG CLASSIC - Mohawk High School)
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 5pm @ Oakridge (MUSTANG CLASSIC - Mohawk High School)
W 3-0 League T 9/26/23 6pm @ Central Linn 2:30pm 2:45pm
W 3-0 League R 9/28/23 6pm @ Toledo 1:15pm 1:30pm
W 3-0 League
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 1:30pm vs. Waldport (Oakridge High School) Noon
W 3-0 League
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 3pm vs. Reedsport (Oakridge High School) Noon
W 3-0 League T 10/3/23 6pm @ Monroe 3:45pm
W 3-0 League R 10/5/23 6pm vs. East Linn Christian
L 1-3 League T 10/10/23 6pm vs. Oakridge
W 3-0 League R 10/12/23 6pm vs. Central Linn
W 3-0 League
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 1:30pm @ Gold Beach (Bandon High School) 9:30am
W 3-0 League S 10/14/23 4:30pm @ Bandon
W 3-0 League Playoff W 10/18/23 6pm vs. Toledo
W 3-0 League Playoff
Neutral Site
S 10/21/23 1:30pm @ Bandon (Umpqua Community College) 11am
L 0-3 League Playoff
Neutral Site
S 10/21/23 4:30pm @ Oakridge (Umpqua Community College)
W 3-0 Playoff (1) S 10/28/23 2pm vs. Stanfield
L 2-3 Playoff (QF) F 11/3/23 10am @ Oakridge (Court 1)
W 3-1 Playoff (SC) S 11/4/23 8am vs. Gaston (Court 2)
L 1-3 Playoff (C) S 11/4/23 Noon @ Grant Union (Court 2)
OSAA 2A Rank
#6
Overall Record
28-6
League Record
14-2
Ranking Frozen
10:26 pm, Oct. 24, 2023
RPI Rank
#7
RPI Record
26-4
RPI Rating
646.864
WWP
0.864
OWP
0.530
Colley Rank
#6
Colley Record
26-4
Colley Rating
845.569
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/26 Weston-McEwen WH 0.8 0.8 0.375 9-15 Yes
8/26 North Douglas (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.720 18-7 Yes
8/29 Yoncalla (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.111 2-16 Yes
9/5 Umpqua Valley Christian (1A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.909 20-2 Yes
9/8 Blanchet Catholic WH 0.8 0.8 0.591 13-9 Yes
9/12 Toledo WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
9/14 Monroe WH 0.8 0.8 0.615 16-10 Yes
9/16 Illinois Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.048 1-20 Yes
9/16 Oakland WN 1.0 1.0 0.545 12-10 Yes
9/19 East Linn Christian WA 1.2 1.2 0.429 9-12 Yes
9/21 Oakridge LA 0.0 0.8 0.958 23-1 Yes
9/23 Reedsport WN 1.0 1.0 0.261 6-17 Yes
9/23 Oakridge WN 1.0 1.0 0.958 23-1 Yes
9/23 Mohawk (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.818 18-4 Yes
9/23 Yoncalla (1A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.111 2-16 Yes
9/23 Reedsport WN 1.0 1.0 0.261 6-17 Yes
9/23 Oakridge LN 0.0 1.0 0.958 23-1 Yes
9/26 Central Linn WA 1.2 1.2 0.250 5-15 Yes
9/28 Toledo WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
9/30 Waldport WN 1.0 1.0 0.381 8-13 Yes
9/30 Reedsport WN 1.0 1.0 0.261 6-17 Yes
10/3 Monroe WA 1.2 1.2 0.615 16-10 Yes
10/5 East Linn Christian WH 0.8 0.8 0.429 9-12 Yes
10/10 Oakridge LH 0.0 1.2 0.958 23-1 Yes
10/12 Central Linn WH 0.8 0.8 0.250 5-15 Yes
10/14 Gold Beach WN 1.0 1.0 0.158 3-16 Yes
10/14 Bandon WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 16-8 Yes
10/18 Toledo WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
10/21 Bandon WN 1.0 1.0 0.667 16-8 Yes
10/21 Oakridge LN 0.0 1.0 0.958 23-1 Yes
30 contests 26-4
(WP)
25.4 ÷ 29.4 = 0.864
(WWP)
15.899 ÷ 30 opponents = 0.530
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Aly Curry OH/DS 11
2 C Amerika Baszler S/OP 12
3 Cheyanne McNamee RS/DS 11
4 Madison Thurman OH/DS 10
5 C Annabelle Pickett L 12
6 Kiahna Baszler S/DS 11
7 McKenna McComas S/OP 9
8 C Brooke Davis MB 12
9 Vicki Skordahl MB/RS 12
10 Kaili Kirkhart DS/OH 12
11 Hazel Garner MB/OP 11
12 Kameron Baszler RS/DS 12
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League S 8/26/23 Noon vs. North Douglas [JV]
Done Non-League T 9/5/23 5pm vs. Umpqua Valley Christian [JV]
Done Non-League F 9/8/23 4pm vs. Blanchet Catholic [JV]
Done League T 9/12/23 4:30pm vs. Toledo [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/16/23 9am @ TBD (North Douglas JV Tournament - North Douglas High School) 7:15am
Done League T 9/19/23 4:30pm @ East Linn Christian [JV] 2:15pm 2:30pm
Done League R 9/21/23 4:30pm @ Oakridge [JV] 2:45pm 3pm
Done League T 9/26/23 4:30pm @ Central Linn [JV] 2:30pm 2:45pm
Done League R 9/28/23 4:30pm @ Toledo [JV] 1:15pm 1:30pm
Done League T 10/3/23 5:15pm @ Monroe [JV] 3:45pm
Done League R 10/5/23 4:30pm vs. East Linn Christian [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 8:30am vs. TBD (Harrisburg JV Tournament - Harrisburg High School) 6:45am
Done League T 10/10/23 4:30pm vs. Oakridge [JV]
Done League R 10/12/23 4:30pm vs. Central Linn [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
4 Savannah Bell OP/DS 9
7 Jade Clark MB 9
8 Evelyn Rogers RS 9
9 Lily Almeida-Savio DS 10
11 Kameron Baszler OH 12
12 Oztyn Straight MB/OH 11
15 Aubrey Gastelo MB 9
16 Aniah Watson OH/OP 9
17 McKinzley Seeley DS 9
19 Kiahna Baszler S 11
20 Matti Skordahl OH/DS 10
22 Cheyanne McNamee OH 11
26 McKenna Fassbender L 10
30 Kaylie Dodson RS 9