Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
TTT Web Ad 2023-24- 234x60 Ad
5313_OnPoint_Prize_Banner_728x90 Ad
Abbys LegTrad_Nom160x600 Ad

Newport / Waldport Boys Soccer Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-3 Oregon West Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Ollie Richardson
Asst. Coaches
Andrew Becerra, Hugo Montalvo, Jordy Calleja
Manager
Thomas Vanbibber
JV Asst. Coach
Jesus Vazquez
Program Information
Classification
4A (2023-24)
League
4A-3 Oregon West Conference
Officials
Mid-Valley Soccer Referees Association
Varsity Contests
13 / 13
Ranking Information
Overall Record
15-1-2
League Record
7-1-2
OSAA Rank
#4
RPI Record
11-1-2
RPI Rating
600.900
RPI Rank
#5
Colley Record
11-1-2
Colley Rating
741.712
Colley Rank
#4

Ranking Frozen
10:30 pm, Oct. 24, 2023

» Go Cubs!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree R 8/24/23 Noon @ TBD (2054 Applegate Street Philomath, OR 97370) 9:30am
W 6-1 Non-League R 8/31/23 6pm @ Tillamook 12:45pm
W 6-0 Non-League R 9/7/23 6pm vs. Banks / Vernonia
W 4-0 Non-League
Endowment
M 9/11/23 5pm vs. Marshfield
W 7-2 Non-League W 9/13/23 7:15pm vs. North Bend
T 2-2 League R 9/21/23 6pm vs. North Marion
W 3-1 League T 9/26/23 6pm vs. Philomath / Eddyville Charter
W 9-1 League R 9/28/23 6pm @ Sweet Home 11:45am 12:15pm
T 1-1 League T 10/3/23 6pm vs. Stayton
W 8-0 League R 10/5/23 4pm @ Cascade 12:15pm 12:45pm
W 2-1 League T 10/10/23 4pm @ North Marion 12:15pm 12:45pm
W 3-1 League R 10/12/23 4pm @ Philomath / Eddyville Charter 1pm 1:30pm
W 8-0 League T 10/17/23 7pm vs. Sweet Home
L 0-1 League R 10/19/23 6pm @ Stayton 12:15pm 12:45pm
W 7-0 League T 10/24/23 6pm vs. Cascade
W 3-1 Playoff (1) W 11/1/23 5pm vs. Seaside
W 3-0 Playoff (QF) S 11/4/23 6pm vs. Marist Catholic
W 3-1 Playoff (SF) T 11/7/23 6pm vs. North Marion
W 2-1 Playoff (F) S 11/11/23 6pm vs. Cottage Grove (Liberty HS)
OSAA 4A Rank
#4
Overall Record
15-1-2
League Record
7-1-2
Ranking Frozen
10:30 pm, Oct. 24, 2023
RPI Rank
#5
RPI Record
11-1-2
RPI Rating
600.900
WWP
0.879
OWP
0.451
Colley Rank
#4
Colley Record
11-1-2
Colley Rating
741.712
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/31 Tillamook WA 1.2 1.2 1.000 13-0 Yes
9/7 Banks / Vernonia WH 0.8 0.8 0.214 2-10-2 Yes
9/11 Marshfield WH 0.8 0.8 0.393 5-8-1 Yes
9/13 North Bend WH 0.8 0.8 0.233 3-11-1 Yes
9/21 North Marion TH 0.4 0.8 0.708 8-3-1 Yes
9/26 Philomath / Eddyville Charter WH 0.8 0.8 0.364 4-7 Yes
9/28 Sweet Home WA 1.2 1.2 0.125 1-10-1 Yes
10/3 Stayton TH 0.4 0.8 0.875 10-1-1 Yes
10/5 Cascade WA 1.2 1.2 0.167 2-10 Yes
10/10 North Marion WA 1.2 1.2 0.708 8-3-1 Yes
10/12 Philomath / Eddyville Charter WA 1.2 1.2 0.364 4-7 Yes
10/17 Sweet Home WH 0.8 0.8 0.125 1-10-1 Yes
10/19 Stayton LA 0.0 0.8 0.875 10-1-1 Yes
10/24 Cascade WH 0.8 0.8 0.167 2-10 Yes
14 contests 11-1-2
(WP)
11.6 ÷ 13.2 = 0.879
(WWP)
6.318 ÷ 14 opponents = 0.451
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Avery Chandler M/F 9
2/2 Jaden Romero M 9
3/3 C Merak Krutzikowsky [ Kroo-tsi-kov-ski ] D 12
6/6 Becker Wills M/F 10
7/7 Roberto Calleja [ Kai-EH-ha ] D 12
9/9 Aaidyn Bokuro [ Bo-kurr-o ] F 10
10/10 C Anthony Gonzalez M 12
11/11 Sebastian Guzman [ Gooz-man ] F/D 12
13/13 Diego Romero D 10
14/14 C Ivan Hernandez M 12
16/16 Judah Tysman F/M 10
17/17 C Salvador Magana [ Ma-gawn-ya ] M/F 11
18/18 Oliver Peralta D/F 10
19/19 Santiago Gonzalez D 9
24/24 Brock Spink F/D 12
28/28 Colby Hanrahan Jackson D 11
31/31 Jairo Lopez F 12
32/32 Carlos Ramirez M 12
35/35 Michael McSharry M/D 12
101/101 Noah Martinson GK 11
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree R 8/24/23 Noon @ TBD (2054 Applegate Street Philomath, OR 97370) 9:30am
W 5-2 Non-League R 8/31/23 4pm @ Tillamook [JV]
W 1-0 Non-League R 9/7/23 4pm vs. Banks / Vernonia [JV] (Newport Middle School) 2:45pm
L 1-3 Non-League M 9/11/23 4:30pm @ Creswell [JV] (Creswell Middle School) 12:40pm 1pm
W 7-0 Non-League W 9/13/23 3:45pm vs. North Bend [JV] 2:45pm
W 3-0 League R 9/21/23 4pm vs. North Marion [JV] (@ Newport Middle School - 825 NE 7th St.) 2:45pm
W 3-1 League T 9/26/23 4pm vs. Philomath / Eddyville Charter [JV] (@ Newport Middle School - 825 NE 7th St.) 2:45pm
W 9-1 Non-League W 9/27/23 4pm vs. Taft [JV]
Canceled
Non-League W 9/27/23 7pm vs. TBD
W 8-0 League R 9/28/23 4pm @ Sweet Home [JV]
L 1-4 League T 10/3/23 4pm vs. Stayton [JV] (@ Newport High School - 322 NE Eads St.) 2:45pm
L 0-1 Non-League W 10/4/23 4pm vs. Creswell [JV] (@ Newport Middle School - 825 NE 7th St.) 2:45pm
Canceled
League R 10/5/23 5:30pm @ Cascade [JV]
W 4-1 League T 10/10/23 5:30pm @ North Marion [JV]
W 4-3 League R 10/12/23 4pm @ Philomath / Eddyville Charter [JV]
W 9-0 League T 10/17/23 4pm vs. Sweet Home [JV] 2:45pm
Done League R 10/19/23 4pm @ Stayton [JV]
L 1-3 Non-League T 10/24/23 4pm vs. Crescent Valley [JV2] (@ Newport Middle School - 825 NE 7th St.)
Done Non-League W 10/25/23 4:30pm @ Corvallis [JV2] (Crystal Lake Park) 1:25pm 1:45pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Jaden Romero M/F 9
4/4 C Marcos Garcia D 12
5/5 Joseph Colomo F/M 11
15/15 Thomas Van Bibber D 11
16/16 Judah Tysman M/F 10
19/19 Santiago Gonzalez D/M 9
20/20 Jacob Madrid M/D 10
21/21 Eli Ryan-Jimenez F/M 11
22/22 Cash Bell F/M 9
23/23 Alexander Leal-Martinez M/D 10
25/25 Jhonny Jimenez M/F 11
26/26 Edy Cardona D 12
27/27 Everett Johnson D 11
29/29 Aki Watanabe M 10
30/30 Rafael Arreola D/M 12
33/33 Reef Gamache D/M 10
34/34 Yair Hernandez D 11
37/37 Issac Johnson M/D 10
97/97 Bryan Martinez GK 12
98/13 Jordan Ingalls GK 10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 9/27/23 5pm @ Corvallis [FR] (Crystal Lake Park) 1:55pm 2:15pm
L 0-4 Non-League W 10/11/23 4:30pm @ Crescent Valley [JV2] 1:30pm 2pm
W 6-1 Non-League M 10/16/23 4pm @ Taft [JV] 1:45pm 2:15pm
Done Non-League W 10/25/23 4:30pm @ Corvallis [FR] (Crystal Lake Park) 1:25pm 1:45pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Issac Aparicio-Reyes GK 9
6/6 Gabe Flores M 9
9/9 Charles Wagner D 9
10/10 Chaz Gutierrez M 11
13/13 Jordan Ingalls D 10
14/14 Julio Gaona D/M 9
15/15 Santos Perez-Bautista M/D 9
16/16 Darvin Pablo M/F 9
18/18 Judah Olson D/M 9
20/20 Jacob Madrid M 10
21/21 Eli Ryan-Jimenez F/M 11
22/22 Cash Bell F/M 9
25/25 C Raul Gayosso-Magana F/D 11
25/25 Jhonny Jimenez M 11
26/26 Edy Cardona D/M 12
27/27 Edgar Landa F 10
33/33 Reef Gamache D/M 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found