Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-234x60-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-728x90-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-160x600-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad

Astoria Girls Swimming Program

School
Classification
4A (Public)
Regular District
4A-1 Cowapa League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Paul Gascoigne
Asst. Coach
Michelle Finzer-Teague
Program Information
Classification
4A/3A/2A/1A (2023-24)
League
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD3 Special District 3

» Go Fishermen!
NFHS Network

Varsity Schedule

Status Date Day Time Event Host
DONE 12/2 Sat 11:00 am Nygaard Invitational (Astoria Aquatic Center)
Astoria, Newport, Scappoose, Taft, Valley Catholic
Astoria
DONE 12/9 Sat 11:00 am Newport Invitational (Newport)
Astoria, Cascade, Newport, North Bend, Phoenix, Rainier / Vernonia, Seaside / Warrenton, St. Helens, Taft, Valley Catholic, Westside Christian
Newport
DONE 12/16 Sat 11:45 am Lebanon Invite (Lebanon Community Pool)
Astoria, Lebanon, Molalla, Newport, North Bend, Sweet Home
Lebanon
DONE 1/3 Wed 4:00 pm Astoria vs. Seaside / Warrenton Dual GSW Meet (Seaside)
Seaside / Warrenton
DONE 1/6 Sat TBD Cheese Relays (Tillamook)
Astoria, Newport, Scappoose, Taft, Tillamook
Tillamook
DONE 1/11 Thu 4:00 pm Astoria vs. Scappoose Dual GSW Meet (Eisenschmidt Pool (St. Helens))
Scappoose
DONE 1/18 Thu 4:00 pm St. Helens vs. Astoria Dual GSW Meet (Astoria Aquatic Center)
Astoria
DONE 1/23 Tue 4:00 pm Tillamook vs. Astoria Dual GSW Meet (Astoria Aquatic Center)
Astoria
DONE 2/2 Fri 3:00 pm Cowapa League Championships (Tillamook)
Astoria, Scappoose, Seaside / Warrenton, St. Helens, Tillamook
Tillamook
DONE 2/9 - 2/10 F/S TBD District Meet (Newport Aquatic Center)
Astoria, Newport, Scappoose, Taft
Newport
# C Name Position Grade Height
Alexzandra Nolasco 10
Elena Delgado 9
Hannah Daniels 12
Hazel Towsey-French 10
Josie Reeves 10
Kayla Freeman 10
Lillian Smith 10
Maya Portillo 12
Nahomy Garcia 12
Ruby Smith 9
Rylie Knight 11
Skyler Vargas 10
Sydney Ferrero 12
Tanya Cruz 11