Grant Union Boys Basketball Program
School
- Classification
- 2A (Public)
- Regular District
- 2A-4 Blue Mountain Conference
Team Staff
- Head Coach
- RC Huerta
- Asst. Coaches
- Jesse Gosnell, Joey Nordstrom, Taylor Schmadeka
- JV Asst. Coach
- Jayson McQuown
Program Information
- Classification
- 2A (2023-24)
- League
- 2A-4 Blue Mountain Conference
- Officials
- Strawberry Basketball
- Varsity Contests
-
23 / 23
Ranking Information
- Overall Record
- 16-10
- League Record
- 6-4
- OSAA Rank
- #11
- RPI Record
- 16-9
- RPI Rating
- 568.699
- RPI Rank
- #12
- Colley Record
- 15-9
- Colley Rating
- 701.089
- Colley Rank
- #13
- Ranking Frozen
- 10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
» Go Prospectors!
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W 48-36 | Non-League | R | 11/30/23 | 8pm | @ Prairie City / Burnt River | 2:30pm | |||
W 80-12 | Non-League | S | 12/2/23 | 5pm | @ Griswold | 9am | |||
L 42-70 | Non-League | T | 12/5/23 | 7:30pm | @ Crane | 12:30pm | |||
W 79-50 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
R | 12/7/23 | 2pm | vs. Trout Lake (Columbia River Clash - Clara Brownell MS, Umatilla) | ||||
L 57-67 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 12/8/23 | 4:30pm | vs. Riverside (Columbia River Clash - Umatilla HS) | ||||
W 68-41 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/9/23 | 3pm | @ Ontario (Columbia River Clash - Umatilla HS) | ||||
L 52-57 | Non-League | T | 12/12/23 | 7:30pm | vs. Burns | ||||
W 45-42 |
Non-League Tournament |
F | 12/15/23 | 7:30pm | vs. Imbler (13 Mile Shootout - Grant Union High School) | ||||
W 82-58 |
Non-League Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 12/16/23 | 12:30pm | @ Adrian (13 Mile Shootout - Prairie City) | 9:45am | |||
W 76-46 | Non-League | T | 12/19/23 | 7:30pm | vs. Powder Valley | ||||
W 81-77 | Non-League | R | 12/21/23 | 4pm | vs. Union | ||||
L 51-60 | Non-League | W | 1/3/24 | 7:30pm | @ Burns | 12:30pm | |||
W 70-56 | League | F | 1/5/24 | 7:30pm | vs. Enterprise | ||||
W 52-47 | League | S | 1/6/24 | 5:30pm | @ Heppner | 9am | |||
Canceled
|
League | F | 1/19/24 | 7:30pm | @ Irrigon | 10am | |||
L 77-84 | League | S | 1/20/24 | 5:30pm | vs. Stanfield | ||||
W 81-56 | League | M | 1/22/24 | 7:30pm | @ Weston-McEwen | 10:30am | |||
L 70-71 | League | F | 1/26/24 | 7:30pm | vs. Heppner | ||||
L 53-57 | League | S | 1/27/24 | 5:30pm | @ Enterprise | 8am | |||
W 81-52 | Non-League | T | 1/30/24 | 8pm | vs. Prairie City / Burnt River | ||||
L 51-81 | League | F | 2/2/24 | 7:30pm | @ Stanfield | 11am | |||
W 88-72 | League | S | 2/3/24 | 5:30pm | vs. Weston-McEwen | ||||
W 87-38 | League | T | 2/6/24 | 7:30pm | @ Irrigon | 10:30am | |||
W 76-54 | League | F | 2/9/24 | 7:30pm | vs. Irrigon | ||||
W 67-52 |
League Playoff Tournament Neutral Site |
F | 2/16/24 | 2:45pm | vs. Heppner (BMC District Tournament - Pendleton Convention Center) | 9:30am | |||
L 56-65 |
League Playoff Tournament Neutral Site |
S | 2/17/24 | 7:45pm | @ Stanfield (BMC District Tournament - Pendleton Convention Center) | ||||
L 56-71 | Playoff (1) | S | 2/24/24 | 2pm | @ Willamina |
OSAA 2A Rank
#11
Overall Record
16-10
League Record
6-4
Ranking Frozen
10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#12
RPI Record
16-9
RPI Rating
568.699
WWP
0.639
OWP
0.531
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent | Result | Counted | Weight | OAWP | OAR | Colley |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/30 Prairie City / Burnt River (1A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.542 | 13-11 | Yes |
12/2 Griswold (1A) | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.056 | 1-17 | Yes |
12/5 Crane (1A) | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.958 | 23-1 | Yes |
12/7 Trout Lake (1A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.391 | 9-14 | Yes |
12/8 Riverside (3A) | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.769 | 20-6 | Yes |
12/9 Ontario (4A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.211 | 4-15 | No |
12/12 Burns (3A) | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.609 | 14-9 | Yes |
12/15 Imbler (1A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.920 | 23-2 | Yes |
12/16 Adrian (1A) | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.583 | 14-10 | Yes |
12/19 Powder Valley (1A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.381 | 8-13 | Yes |
12/21 Union (1A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.769 | 20-6 | Yes |
1/3 Burns (3A) | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.609 | 14-9 | Yes |
1/5 Enterprise | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.545 | 12-10 | Yes |
1/6 Heppner | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.545 | 12-10 | Yes |
1/20 Stanfield | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.700 | 14-6 | Yes |
1/22 Weston-McEwen | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.500 | 12-12 | Yes |
1/26 Heppner | LH | 0.0 | 1.2 | 0.545 | 12-10 | Yes |
1/27 Enterprise | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.545 | 12-10 | Yes |
1/30 Prairie City / Burnt River (1A) | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.542 | 13-11 | Yes |
2/2 Stanfield | LA | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.700 | 14-6 | Yes |
2/3 Weston-McEwen | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.500 | 12-12 | Yes |
2/6 Irrigon | WA | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.050 | 1-19 | Yes |
2/9 Irrigon | WH | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.050 | 1-19 | Yes |
2/16 Heppner | WN | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.545 | 12-10 | Yes |
2/17 Stanfield | LN | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.700 | 14-6 | Yes |
25 contests | 16-9 (WP) |
15.6 ÷ 24.4 = 0.639 (WWP) |
13.266 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.531 (OWP) |
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0/0 | Baryn Huerta | G | 10 | 5-7 | |
2/2 | C | Charley Knowles | G | 11 | 5-11 |
10/10 | Lukas Blood | G | 11 | 6-2 | |
11/11 | Eric Culley | G | 12 | 5-10 | |
20/20 | Cash Madden | P/F | 11 | 6-0 | |
22/22 | C | Ryland Beil | G/F | 11 | 6-1 |
23/23 | Talon Van Cleave | P/F | 12 | 6-0 | |
24/24 | C | Sheldon Lenz | P/F | 12 | 6-0 |
32/32 | Weston Suchorski | P/F | 10 | 6-2 |
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Done | Non-League | R | 11/30/23 | 5pm | @ Prairie City / Burnt River [JV] | 2:30pm | |||
W 54-52 | Non-League | F | 12/1/23 | 4pm | @ Long Creek | 2pm | |||
Done | Non-League | S | 12/2/23 | 2:30pm | @ Griswold [JV] | 9am | |||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/5/23 | 4:30pm | @ Crane [JV] | 12:30pm | |||
W 32-30 | Non-League | R | 12/7/23 | 6:30pm | @ Dayville / Monument (Dayville) | 5:15pm | |||
L 45-46 | Non-League | F | 12/8/23 | 4pm | vs. Long Creek | ||||
Done | Non-League | T | 12/12/23 | 4:30pm | vs. Burns [JV] | ||||
W 48-31 | Non-League | R | 12/14/23 | 7pm | vs. Dayville / Monument | ||||
Done |
Non-League Neutral Site |
T | 12/19/23 | 4:30pm | vs. Powder Valley [JV] (John Day) | ||||
Done | Non-League | R | 12/21/23 | 1pm | vs. Union [JV] | ||||
Done | Non-League | W | 1/3/24 | 4:30pm | @ Burns [JV] | 12:30pm | |||
Done | League | F | 1/5/24 | 4:30pm | vs. Enterprise [JV] | ||||
Done | League | S | 1/6/24 | 2:30pm | @ Heppner [JV] | 9am | |||
Canceled
|
League | F | 1/19/24 | 4:30pm | @ Irrigon [JV] | 10am | |||
Done | League | S | 1/20/24 | 2:30pm | vs. Stanfield [JV] | ||||
Done | League | M | 1/22/24 | 4:30pm | @ Weston-McEwen [JV] | 10:30am | |||
Done | League | F | 1/26/24 | 4:30pm | vs. Heppner [JV] | ||||
Done | League | S | 1/27/24 | 2:30pm | @ Enterprise [JV] | 8am | |||
Done | Non-League | T | 1/30/24 | 5pm | vs. Prairie City / Burnt River [JV] | ||||
Done | League | F | 2/2/24 | 4:30pm | @ Stanfield [JV] | 11am | |||
Done | League | S | 2/3/24 | 2:30pm | vs. Weston-McEwen [JV] | ||||
Done | League | T | 2/6/24 | 4:30pm | @ Irrigon [JV] | 10:30am | |||
Done | League | F | 2/9/24 | 4:30pm | vs. Irrigon [JV] |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1/1 | Rowdy Wilson | G/F | 9 | 5-8 | |
2/2 | C | Landyn Beil | G | 9 | 5-11 |
3/3 | C | Taylor Gosnell | G | 10 | 5-10 |
5/5 | Garrett Ashley | G | 9 | 5-8 | |
10/10 | Cooper Ross | P/F | 9 | 5-11 | |
13/13 | Colton Lyman | P/F | 9 | 6-1 | |
21/21 | C | Zeke Rookstool | G | 10 | 5-9 |
22/22 | Landon James | G | 9 | 5-8 | |
24/24 | Fletcher Grove | P/F | 9 | 6-0 | |
30/30 | Cameron DeRosier | P/F | 9 | 5-10 |
No Team Photo Found
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet. |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No player information to display, yet. |
No Team Photo Found
Status | Details | Date | Start Time | Opponent | Dismiss | Depart | Return | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet. |
# | C | Name | Position | Grade | Height | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No player information to display, yet. |
No Team Photo Found