Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_web-ad_RTA_Spring2024_234x60 Ad
Ad Name 1715210955 Ad
2023 AOTW Web Ad 160x600 Ad

Hood River Valley Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
5A (Public)
Regular District
5A-1 Northwest Oregon Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Christopher Dirks
Asst. Coaches
Andy Holmson, Eric Fauth, Juan Zuniga, Noah Noteboom
JV2 Asst. Coach
Jerry Kerr
Program Information
Classification
5A (2023-24)
League
5A-1 Northwest Oregon Conference
Officials
Mid-Columbia Basketball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
10-14
League Record
4-12
OSAA Rank
#23
RPI Record
10-14
RPI Rating
413.540
RPI Rank
#24
Colley Record
8-14
Colley Rating
302.495
Colley Rank
#23

Ranking Frozen
9:06 pm, Feb. 27, 2024

» Go Eagles!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 90-61 Non-League W 11/29/23 7:15pm vs. Columbia (WA) {4-16}
W 60-59 Non-League W 12/6/23 7:15pm vs. Heritage (WA) {2-17}
W 59-39 Non-League M 12/11/23 6:30pm @ Estacada
L 42-68 Non-League S 12/16/23 4pm vs. South Albany
W 64-52 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/18/23 1pm vs. Molalla (Happy Rock Holiday Tournament - Gladstone High School)
L 54-56 Non-League
Tournament
T 12/19/23 7pm @ Gladstone (Happy Rock Holiday Tournament - Gladstone High School)
W 70-51 Non-League R 12/28/23 3pm vs. Lebanon
L 58-76 League T 1/2/24 5:45pm vs. Canby
L 43-56 League F 1/5/24 7:15pm @ Centennial
W 79-65 League M 1/8/24 5:45pm vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts
L 49-69 League R 1/11/24 7:15pm @ La Salle Prep
W 60-51 League W 1/24/24 7:15pm vs. Hillsboro
L 47-53 League F 1/26/24 7:15pm @ Putnam
L 45-67 League T 1/30/24 7:30pm @ Canby
L 50-63 League W 1/31/24 7:15pm @ Parkrose
L 62-64 League F 2/2/24 7:15pm vs. Centennial
W 65-59 League T 2/6/24 7:15pm @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts
L 53-70 League F 2/9/24 7:15pm vs. La Salle Prep
L 39-65 League M 2/12/24 7:15pm vs. Wilsonville
W 75-53 Non-League T 2/20/24 7:15pm vs. St. Helens
L 40-58 League W 2/21/24 7:15pm @ Wilsonville
W 65-48 League F 2/23/24 7:15pm @ Hillsboro
L 55-76 League M 2/26/24 7:15pm vs. Putnam (Senior Night)
L 41-75 League T 2/27/24 7:15pm vs. Parkrose
OSAA 5A Rank
#23
Overall Record
10-14
League Record
4-12
Ranking Frozen
9:06 pm, Feb. 27, 2024
RPI Rank
#24
RPI Record
10-14
RPI Rating
413.540
WWP
0.402
OWP
0.420
Colley Rank
#23
Colley Record
8-14
Colley Rating
302.495
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
11/29 Columbia (WA) WH 0.8 0.8 0.200 4-16 No
12/6 Heritage (WA) WH 0.8 0.8 0.105 2-17 No
12/11 Estacada (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.391 9-14 Yes
12/16 South Albany LH 0.0 1.2 0.696 16-7 Yes
12/18 Molalla (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.200 4-16 Yes
12/19 Gladstone (4A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.238 5-16 Yes
12/28 Lebanon WH 0.8 0.8 0.125 3-21 Yes
1/2 Canby LH 0.0 1.2 0.455 10-12 Yes
1/5 Centennial LA 0.0 0.8 0.522 12-11 Yes
1/8 Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts WH 0.8 0.8 0.227 5-17 Yes
1/11 La Salle Prep LA 0.0 0.8 0.565 13-10 Yes
1/24 Hillsboro WH 0.8 0.8 0.091 2-20 Yes
1/26 Putnam LA 0.0 0.8 0.818 18-4 Yes
1/30 Canby LA 0.0 0.8 0.455 10-12 Yes
1/31 Parkrose LA 0.0 0.8 0.318 7-15 Yes
2/2 Centennial LH 0.0 1.2 0.522 12-11 Yes
2/6 Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts WA 1.2 1.2 0.227 5-17 Yes
2/9 La Salle Prep LH 0.0 1.2 0.565 13-10 Yes
2/12 Wilsonville LH 0.0 1.2 0.870 20-3 Yes
2/20 St. Helens (4A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.391 9-14 Yes
2/21 Wilsonville LA 0.0 0.8 0.870 20-3 Yes
2/23 Hillsboro WA 1.2 1.2 0.091 2-20 Yes
2/26 Putnam LH 0.0 1.2 0.818 18-4 Yes
2/27 Parkrose LH 0.0 1.2 0.318 7-15 Yes
24 contests 10-14
(WP)
9.4 ÷ 23.4 = 0.402
(WWP)
10.078 ÷ 24 opponents = 0.420
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Tristin Baker 10
2 Grady Williams 12
3 Eamon Anslinger 11
4 Sixto Garcia 12
5 Davis Parr 11
10 C Aidan Smith 12
12 C Sawyer Clemett 12
14 Matthew Fauth 11
15 Davis Kerr 11
21 Deacon Ybarra 10
24 C Ethan Rivera 12
30 Talon Britt 10
31 Ben Bauman 12
32 Cooper Wells 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/29/23 5:45pm vs. Columbia High School (WA) (Upper Gym)
Done Non-League W 12/6/23 5:30pm vs. Heritage (WA)
Done Non-League M 12/11/23 5pm @ Estacada [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/16/23 2pm vs. South Albany [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
M 12/18/23 3pm vs. Molalla [JV] (Gladstone Holiday Tournament - Gladstone High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
T 12/19/23 5pm @ Gladstone [JV] (Happy Rock Holiday Tournament - Gladstone High School)
Done Non-League R 12/28/23 1pm vs. Lebanon [JV]
Done League T 1/2/24 4:15pm vs. Canby [JV]
W 57-53 League F 1/5/24 4:15pm @ Centennial [JV]
Done League M 1/8/24 4:15pm vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV]
Done League R 1/11/24 5:45pm @ La Salle Prep [JV]
Done League W 1/24/24 5:45pm vs. Hillsboro [JV] (Upper Gym)
Done League F 1/26/24 4:15pm @ Putnam [JV]
Done League T 1/30/24 6pm @ Canby [JV]
Done League W 1/31/24 5:30pm @ Parkrose [JV]
Done League F 2/2/24 5:45pm vs. Centennial [JV]
Done League T 2/6/24 5:45pm @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV]
Done League F 2/9/24 5:30pm vs. La Salle Prep [JV]
Done League M 2/12/24 5:30pm vs. Wilsonville [JV]
Done Non-League T 2/20/24 5:30pm vs. St. Helens [JV]
Done League W 2/21/24 5:30pm @ Wilsonville [JV]
Done League F 2/23/24 4:15pm @ Hillsboro [JV] (Auxiliary Gym)
Done League M 2/26/24 5:45pm vs. Putnam [JV] (Upper Gym)
Done League T 2/27/24 5:30pm vs. Parkrose [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
0 Tony Aranda 10
1 Tristin Baker 10
3 Eamon Anslinger 11
13 Max Graves 9
15 Davis Kerr 11
20 Aran Garcia 11
22 Maverick Hockett 10
23 C Bodie Stuben 10
30 Talon Britt 10
32 Cooper Wells 10
33 Markeith Harris 11




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 11/29/23 7:15pm vs. Columbia High School (WA) (Upper Gym)
Done Non-League W 12/6/23 5:30pm vs. Heritage (WA) (Upper Gym)
Done Non-League M 12/11/23 5pm @ Estacada [JV2]
Done Non-League S 12/16/23 2pm vs. South Albany [JV2] (Upper Gym)
Done Non-League M 12/18/23 2pm @ David Douglas [JV2] (DDHS South Gym)
Done Non-League R 12/28/23 1pm vs. Lebanon [JV2] (Upper Gym)
Done League T 1/2/24 4:15pm vs. Canby [FR] (Upper Gym)
Done League F 1/5/24 5:45pm @ Centennial [JV2]
Done League M 1/8/24 4:15pm vs. Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV2] (Upper Gym)
Done League R 1/11/24 4:15pm @ La Salle Prep [FR]
Done League W 1/24/24 4:15pm vs. Hillsboro [FR] (Upper Gym)
Done League F 1/26/24 5:45pm @ Putnam [JV2]
Done League T 1/30/24 4:30pm @ Canby [FR]
Done League W 1/31/24 4pm @ Parkrose [JV2]
Done League F 2/2/24 5:45pm vs. Centennial [JV2] (Upper Gym)
Done League T 2/6/24 4:15pm @ Milwaukie / Milwaukie Acad. of the Arts [JV2]
Done League F 2/9/24 5:30pm vs. La Salle Prep [FR] (Upper Gym) 2:25pm 2:40pm
Done League M 2/12/24 5:30pm vs. Wilsonville [FR] (Upper Gym)
Done Non-League T 2/20/24 5:30pm vs. St. Helens [JV2] (Upper Gym)
Done League W 2/21/24 5:30pm @ Wilsonville [FR] (aux gym)
Done League F 2/23/24 5:45pm @ Hillsboro [FR] (Auxiliary Gym)
Done League M 2/26/24 4:15pm vs. Putnam [JV2] (Upper Gym)
Done League T 2/27/24 5:30pm vs. Parkrose [JV2] (Upper Gym)
# C Name Position Grade Height
2 Ian Thomas 9
3 Jackson Speidel 9
5 Juan Galvan 9
10 Chris Valdovinos 9
11 Max Graves 9
12 Wyeth Droege 9
22 Max Kellner 9
23 Miguel Barbosa 10
25 C Grant Dunn 9
35 Andrew Stehlik 9
41 Jayden Rivera Tello 9




No Team Photo Found