Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
OSAA_web-ad_RTA_Spring2024_234x60 Ad
OSAA_Prizewin_728x90.jpg Ad
POA_OSAA_Mobile_Ad_160x600.png Ad

Sutherlin Girls Basketball Program

School
Classification
3A (Public)
Regular District
3A-5 Far West League

Team Staff
Head Coach
Josh Grotting
Asst. Coaches
Jeremy Harris, Nick Edera, Tess Bennett
JV Head Coach
Cassidy Bell
Program Information
Classification
3A (2023-24)
League
3A-5 Far West League
Officials
Douglas County Basketball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
25-4
League Record
13-0
OSAA Rank
#2
RPI Record
23-2
RPI Rating
674.573
RPI Rank
#3
Colley Record
23-2
Colley Rating
919.493
Colley Rank
#3

Ranking Frozen
11:37 pm, Feb. 17, 2024

» Go Bulldogs!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 5:15pm @ Junction City (Junction City High School)
Done Jamboree
Neutral Site
W 11/29/23 5:45pm @ North Marion (Junction City High School)
W 43-15 Non-League
Tournament
F 12/1/23 7pm vs. Oakland (Spelgatti Invitational - Sutherlin High School)
L 41-47 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/2/23 3pm vs. Amity (Spelgatti Invitational - Sutherlin High School) TBD
Done Exhibition M 12/4/23 6pm vs. Aussie Basketball Travellers (Other)
W 66-25 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/14/23 6pm @ Mannahouse Acad., Portland (Queens of The Court - Westside Christian HS)
W 46-5 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/15/23 6pm @ De La Salle North Catholic (Queens of The Court - Westside Christian HS)
W 52-40 Non-League
Tournament
S 12/16/23 7:30pm @ Westside Christian (Queens of The Court - Westside Christian)
W 42-30 Non-League T 12/19/23 5:30pm vs. Riverdale / Riverside, WLWV
W 63-21 League F 12/22/23 7:30pm @ South Umpqua
W 38-33 Non-League
Tournament
W 12/27/23 2pm @ Philomath (Philomath Tournament - Philomath High School)
W 46-42 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 2pm @ Marist Catholic (Philomath Tournament - Philomath HS)
W 59-33 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 2pm @ Scappoose (Philomath Tournament - Philomath HS)
W 58-31 League W 1/3/24 7pm vs. Coquille
W 45-37 Non-League F 1/5/24 5:30pm @ Marshfield (Marshfield Main Gym)
W 45-8 League T 1/9/24 7pm @ Glide
W 61-10 League S 1/13/24 4:30pm vs. Douglas
W 57-20 League F 1/19/24 7pm @ St. Mary's, Medford
W 52-19 League S 1/20/24 3pm @ Brookings-Harbor
W 53-22 League T 1/23/24 6pm @ North Valley
W 55-39 League F 1/26/24 5:30pm vs. Cascade Christian
W 54-26 League S 1/27/24 3pm vs. Lakeview
W 59-24 League W 1/31/24 5:30pm vs. South Umpqua
W 49-36 League F 2/2/24 5:30pm @ Coquille
W 70-16 League W 2/7/24 5:30pm vs. Glide
L 49-53 Non-League S 2/10/24 3:30pm @ Western Christian
W 56-21 League T 2/13/24 5:30pm @ Douglas
W 53-50 League Playoff
Neutral Site
R 2/15/24 6pm vs. Cascade Christian (South Umpqua High)
W 61-47 Playoff (2) S 2/24/24 6pm vs. Valley Catholic
W 48-32 Playoff (QF) R 2/29/24 8:15pm vs. Creswell (Marshfield HS)
L 44-46 Playoff (SF) F 3/1/24 8:15pm vs. Amity (Marshfield HS)
L 26-49 Playoff (S) S 3/2/24 1:15pm vs. Vale (Marshfield HS)
OSAA 3A Rank
#2
Overall Record
25-4
League Record
13-0
Ranking Frozen
11:37 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#3
RPI Record
23-2
RPI Rating
674.573
WWP
0.921
OWP
0.542
Colley Rank
#3
Colley Record
23-2
Colley Rating
919.493
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 Oakland (2A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.458 11-13 Yes
12/2 Amity LH 0.0 1.2 0.870 20-3 Yes
12/14 Mannahouse Acad., Portland (2A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.208 5-19 Yes
12/15 De La Salle North Catholic WN 1.0 1.0 0.238 5-16 Yes
12/16 Westside Christian WA 1.2 1.2 0.842 16-3 Yes
12/19 Riverdale / Riverside, WLWV WH 0.8 0.8 0.609 14-9 Yes
12/22 South Umpqua WA 1.2 1.2 0.143 3-18 Yes
12/27 Philomath (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.818 18-4 Yes
12/28 Marist Catholic (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.550 11-9 Yes
12/29 Scappoose (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.476 10-11 Yes
1/3 Coquille WH 0.8 0.8 0.958 23-1 Yes
1/5 Marshfield (4A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.571 12-9 Yes
1/9 Glide WA 1.2 1.2 0.545 12-10 Yes
1/13 Douglas WH 0.8 0.8 0.182 4-18 Yes
1/19 St. Mary's, Medford WA 1.2 1.2 0.150 3-17 Yes
1/20 Brookings-Harbor WA 1.2 1.2 0.417 10-14 Yes
1/23 North Valley WA 1.2 1.2 0.792 19-5 Yes
1/26 Cascade Christian WH 0.8 0.8 0.739 17-6 Yes
1/27 Lakeview WH 0.8 0.8 0.435 10-13 Yes
1/31 South Umpqua WH 0.8 0.8 0.143 3-18 Yes
2/2 Coquille WA 1.2 1.2 0.958 23-1 Yes
2/7 Glide WH 0.8 0.8 0.545 12-10 Yes
2/10 Western Christian (2A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.962 25-1 Yes
2/13 Douglas WA 1.2 1.2 0.182 4-18 Yes
2/15 Cascade Christian WN 1.0 1.0 0.739 17-6 Yes
25 contests 23-2
(WP)
23.4 ÷ 25.4 = 0.921
(WWP)
13.531 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.541
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Paige Edmonson G 12 5-3
2 Akela Hunt G 10 5-5
3 Jada Gary F 12 5-7
4 Kendra Parsons G 12 5-5
5 Josie Vermillion F 12 5-11
10 Madison Wagner G 12 5-9
11 Khloe Grotting G 9 5-5
12 Harli Houston F 10 5-6
13 Kristen Gandy G 11 5-5
14 Jordan Harris F 9 5-9
22 Addyson Clark F 11 6-0
31 Madison Huntley F 11 6-1
32 Allison Waechter F 10 6-1
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 7:15pm @ Junction City [JV] (Junction City High School)
Done Jamboree
Neutral Site
W 11/29/23 7:45pm @ North Marion [JV] (Junction City High School)
Done Non-League S 12/2/23 10:30am vs. Oakland [JV]
Done Non-League M 12/4/23 3pm vs. Aussie Basketball Travellers (Other)
Done Non-League T 12/19/23 4pm vs. Riverdale / Riverside, WLWV [JV]
Done League F 12/22/23 4:30pm @ South Umpqua [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
W 12/27/23 3:30pm @ Philomath [JV] (Philomath Tournament - Philomath HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
R 12/28/23 3:30pm @ Marist Catholic [JV] (Philomath Tournament - Philomath HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
F 12/29/23 3:30pm @ Scappoose [JV] (Philomath Tournament - Philomath HS)
Done League W 1/3/24 4pm vs. Coquille [JV]
Done Non-League F 1/5/24 4pm @ Marshfield [JV] (Marshfield West Gym)
Done League T 1/9/24 4pm @ Glide [JV]
Done League S 1/13/24 1:30pm vs. Douglas [JV]
Done League W 1/17/24 4pm vs. Rogue River [FR]
Done Non-League W 1/17/24 5:30pm vs. Rogue River [JV]
Done League T 1/23/24 4:30pm @ North Valley [JV]
Done League F 1/26/24 4pm vs. Cascade Christian [JV]
Done League S 1/27/24 Noon vs. Lakeview [JV]
Done League W 1/31/24 4pm vs. South Umpqua [JV]
Done League F 2/2/24 4pm @ Coquille [JV] (Coquille High School)
Done Non-League M 2/5/24 5:30pm vs. Camas Valley [JV]
Done League W 2/7/24 4pm vs. Glide [JV]
Done Non-League S 2/10/24 2pm @ Western Christian [JV]
Done League T 2/13/24 4pm @ Douglas [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Madison Littlejohn W 10 5-4
2 Akela Hunt G 10 5-5
3 Adriahna Perini P 9 5-8
5 Abby Fultz W 10 5-6
11 Khloe Grotting G 9 5-5
12 Harli Houston G 10 5-6
13 Allison Waechter W 10 6-1
14 Jordan Harris W 9 5-9
22 Addison Cross G 9 5-3
30 Reece Sandberg P 9 5-7
32 Kindal Rivera C 9 5-6
33 Savannah Silvas W 11 5-6
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found