Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-234x60-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-728x90-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-160x600-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad

Western Christian Boys Basketball Program

School
Classification
2A (Private)
Regular District
2A-2 Tri-River Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Gary Hull
Asst. Coaches
Bryan Martin, Geoffrey Martin
JV Head Coach
Keaton Hull
JV2 Head Coach
Derek Conn
Program Information
Classification
2A (2023-24)
League
2A-2 Tri-River Conference
Officials
Salem Basketball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
30-1
League Record
15-1
OSAA Rank
#1
RPI Record
26-1
RPI Rating
734.246
RPI Rank
#1
Colley Record
26-1
Colley Rating
1137.698
Colley Rank
#1

Ranking Frozen
10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024

» Go Pioneers!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 6:15pm vs. Dayton (Dayton vs WCS 1) 3:05pm
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 6:50pm vs. Dayton (Dayton vs WCS 2)
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 7:25pm vs. Yamhill-Carlton (WCS 1 vs Yamhill Carlton)
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 8pm vs. Yamhill-Carlton (WCS 2 vs Yamhill Carlton)
W 67-62 Non-League F 12/1/23 7:30pm @ Nixyaawii 9:20am 9:30am
W 79-57 Non-League S 12/2/23 3:30pm @ Stanfield
W 68-52 Non-League M 12/4/23 7pm @ Creswell 1pm 1:10pm
W 76-70 Non-League R 12/7/23 7pm @ Pleasant Hill 1pm 1:10pm
W 62-46 Non-League
Endowment
Neutral Site
F 12/8/23 7:30pm @ Bandon (@ Sutherlin HS Bandon vs WCS) 10:55am 11:05am
Done Exhibition M 12/11/23 7pm vs. Camberwell (Other) (Camberwell Grammar School Aussie Team) 3:05pm
W 62-23 Non-League F 12/15/23 7:30pm @ Vernonia / Jewell TBD
W 66-28 Non-League S 12/16/23 5:30pm @ Knappa
W 63-54 Non-League
Neutral Site
W 12/20/23 3:30pm vs. Mannahouse Acad., Portland (Moda Center) 11:45am
W 76-32 League W 1/3/24 7pm @ Salem Academy 3:05pm
L 58-63 League F 1/5/24 7pm vs. Regis 3:05pm
W 70-23 Non-League S 1/6/24 7pm @ Santiam Christian
W 63-54 League T 1/9/24 7pm @ Santiam 3:05pm
W 70-38 League R 1/11/24 7pm @ Kennedy 3:05pm 3:45pm
W 70-39 League R 1/18/24 6pm vs. Chemawa
W 87-40 League S 1/20/24 5:30pm vs. Willamina 3:05pm
W 74-28 League M 1/22/24 7pm vs. Blanchet Catholic 3:05pm
W 89-34 League W 1/24/24 7pm @ Delphian 1:20pm 1:30pm
W 90-54 League F 1/26/24 7pm vs. Gervais (Alumni welcome) 3:05pm
W 78-20 League S 1/27/24 2pm @ Culver (Culver's Main Gym) TBD
W 74-38 League M 1/29/24 7pm @ Colton 3:05pm 3:15am
W 76-43 League T 1/30/24 7pm @ Regis 3:05pm
W 75-39 League R 2/1/24 7pm vs. Santiam 3:05pm
W 66-33 League F 2/2/24 4:30pm vs. Kennedy 3:05pm
W 65-38 League T 2/6/24 7pm @ Willamina 3:05pm
W 77-40 League R 2/8/24 7pm vs. Salem Academy 3:05pm
W 63-29 League Playoff W 2/14/24 6pm vs. Willamina (Doors open at 5 pm, Cost $8/Adults & $5 for all students.) 3:05pm
W 74-51 League Playoff
Neutral Site
S 2/17/24 7pm vs. Regis (@ Cascade High School in Turner)
W 77-43 Playoff (1) F 2/23/24 7pm vs. Faith Bible / Life Christian
W 64-48 Playoff (QF) R 2/29/24 3:30pm vs. Stanfield (Pendleton HS)
W 60-36 Playoff (SF) F 3/1/24 1:30pm vs. Oakland (Pendleton Conv. Ctr.)
W 62-36 Playoff (F) S 3/2/24 5:45pm vs. Portland Christian (Pendleton Conv. Ctr.)
OSAA 2A Rank
#1
Overall Record
30-1
League Record
15-1
Ranking Frozen
10:25 pm, Feb. 17, 2024
RPI Rank
#1
RPI Record
26-1
RPI Rating
734.246
WWP
0.958
OWP
0.614
Colley Rank
#1
Colley Record
26-1
Colley Rating
1137.698
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
12/1 Nixyaawii (1A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.864 19-3 Yes
12/2 Stanfield WA 1.2 1.2 0.773 17-5 Yes
12/4 Creswell (3A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.583 14-10 Yes
12/7 Pleasant Hill (3A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.870 20-3 Yes
12/8 Bandon WN 1.0 1.0 0.577 15-11 Yes
12/15 Vernonia / Jewell WA 1.2 1.2 0.130 3-20 Yes
12/16 Knappa WA 1.2 1.2 0.542 13-11 Yes
12/20 Mannahouse Acad., Portland WN 1.0 1.0 0.808 21-5 Yes
1/3 Salem Academy WA 1.2 1.2 0.318 7-15 Yes
1/5 Regis LH 0.0 1.2 0.958 23-1 Yes
1/6 Santiam Christian (3A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.273 6-16 Yes
1/9 Santiam WA 1.2 1.2 0.522 12-11 Yes
1/11 Kennedy WA 1.2 1.2 0.750 18-6 Yes
1/18 Chemawa WH 0.8 0.8 0.200 4-16 Yes
1/20 Willamina WH 0.8 0.8 0.875 21-3 Yes
1/22 Blanchet Catholic WH 0.8 0.8 0.333 8-16 Yes
1/24 Delphian WA 1.2 1.2 0.450 9-11 Yes
1/26 Gervais WH 0.8 0.8 0.739 17-6 Yes
1/27 Culver WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-19 Yes
1/29 Colton WA 1.2 1.2 0.750 18-6 Yes
1/30 Regis WA 1.2 1.2 0.958 23-1 Yes
2/1 Santiam WH 0.8 0.8 0.522 12-11 Yes
2/2 Kennedy WH 0.8 0.8 0.750 18-6 Yes
2/6 Willamina WA 1.2 1.2 0.875 21-3 Yes
2/8 Salem Academy WH 0.8 0.8 0.318 7-15 Yes
2/14 Willamina WH 0.8 0.8 0.875 21-3 Yes
2/17 Regis WN 1.0 1.0 0.958 23-1 Yes
27 contests 26-1
(WP)
27.4 ÷ 28.6 = 0.958
(WWP)
16.571 ÷ 27 opponents = 0.614
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
0/0 Caleb Brown F/G 11 6-0
1/1 Ian Martinez G/W 11 5-8
3/3 Caleb Halgren P/C 11 6-1
4/4 Parker Reed G/W 10 5-9
5/5 Sammy Quesada G/W 10 5-6
10/10 Logan Hill W/F 11 6-2
11/11 Kuga Matsumoto [ Matt-su-moto ] G/W 12 5-9
12/12 Parker Crowe F/G 11 6-2
13/13 Kyler Vanleerdam W/F 11 5-7
14/14 Henry Newman G/W 11 5-10
15/15 Gage Slaughter W/P 10 6-0
20/20 Jackson Nicoli W/P 10 6-0
23/23 Diggs Sladek [ Slaw-deck ] C/P 10 6-3
24/24 Lucas Zook [ "cook" with a Z ] G/W 11 5-9
32/32 Gavin Hall G/W 11 5-10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 4pm vs. Dayton [JV] (@ WCS BJV2 in SP) 3:05pm
Done Jamboree
Neutral Site
W 11/29/23 4:35pm vs. Yamhill-Carlton [JV] (Dayton vs Yamhill Carlton in SP)
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 5:10pm vs. Yamhill-Carlton [JV] (@ WCS BJV2 in SP) 3:05pm
Done Non-League F 12/1/23 4:30pm @ Nixyaawii [JV] 9:20am 9:30am
Done Non-League S 12/2/23 12:30pm @ Stanfield [JV]
Done Non-League M 12/4/23 4pm @ Creswell [JV] 1pm 1:10pm
Done Non-League R 12/7/23 4pm @ Pleasant Hill [JV] 1pm 1:10pm
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
F 12/8/23 4:30pm @ Bandon [JV] (@ Sutherlin HS Bandon vs WCS) 10:55am 11:05am
Done Non-League M 12/11/23 5:30pm vs. TBD (Camberwell Grammar School Aussie Team) 3:05pm
Done Non-League W 12/13/23 6pm vs. Banks [JV] 3:05pm
Done Non-League F 12/15/23 4:30pm @ Vernonia / Jewell [JV] TBD
W 58-39 Non-League S 12/16/23 2:30pm @ Knappa [JV]
Done Non-League S 12/30/23 10am @ Nelson [JV] (@ Nelson HS 14897 SE Parklane Dr Clackamas 97015 for BJV)
Done Non-League S 12/30/23 11:30am @ Nelson [JV] (@ Nelson HS 14897 SE Parklane Dr Clackamas 97015 for BJV)
Done League W 1/3/24 5:30pm @ Salem Academy [JV] (@ Salem Academy for WCS BJV) 3:05pm
Done League F 1/5/24 4:15pm vs. Regis [JV] (@ WCS Main Gym vs BJV2) 3:05pm
Done Non-League S 1/6/24 4pm @ Santiam Christian [JV]
Done League T 1/9/24 5:30pm @ Santiam [JV] (WCS BJV2 at Santiam) 3:05pm 3:30pm
Done League R 1/11/24 5:30pm @ Kennedy [JV] 3:05pm 3:45pm
Done League S 1/20/24 2:30pm vs. Willamina [JV] (@ WCS Main Gym vs WCS BJV2)
Done League M 1/22/24 3:15pm vs. Blanchet Catholic [JV] (@ WCS Main Gym for BJV) 2:40pm
Done Non-League T 1/23/24 4:30pm @ Banks [JV] (@ Banks MS gym right by HS) 2:15pm 2:25pm
Done League W 1/24/24 3pm @ Delphian [JV] (@ Delphi for BJV2) 1:20pm 1:30pm
Done League F 1/26/24 3:15pm vs. Gervais [JV] (@ WCS Main Gym for BJV2) 2:40pm
Done Non-League S 1/27/24 9am @ Canby [JV] (Canby Auxiliary gym BJV vs WCS BJV)
Done Non-League M 1/29/24 5:30pm @ Sherwood [JV2] (WCS JV team at Sherwood New HS) 3:05pm 3:30pm
Done League T 1/30/24 4:15pm @ Regis [JV] (@ Regis HS in Stayton for BJV) 2:35pm 2:45pm
Done League R 2/1/24 3:15pm vs. Santiam [JV] (@ WCS Main Gym vs BJV2) 2:40pm
Done League F 2/2/24 3:15pm vs. Kennedy [JV] (WCS main gym) 2:40pm
Done Non-League S 2/3/24 10am @ Nelson [JV2] (Barlow HS)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 2/3/24 10am @ Barlow [JV2] (Barlow JV2 Mini Tournament - @ Barlow HS 5105 SE 302nd Ave Gresham 97080 for WCS BJV)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 2/3/24 Noon @ Barlow [JV2] (Barlow JV2 Mini Tournament - @ Barlow HS 5105 SE 302nd Ave Gresham 97080 for WCS BJV)
Done League T 2/6/24 3pm @ Willamina [JV] (WCS BJV2 at Willamina (Not BJV)) 1:20pm 1:30pm
Done League R 2/8/24 3:15pm vs. Salem Academy [JV] (@ WCS Main Gym for BJV) 2:40pm
Done Non-League S 2/10/24 11:30am @ Cascade [JV]
Done Non-League F 2/16/24 5:30pm vs. Jesuit [JV2] (@ WCS - Jesuit JV2 for BJV) 3:05pm
# C Name Position Grade Height
2/2 Ian Martinez 11
4/4 Sammy Quesada 10
10/10 Henry Newman 11
11/11 Parker Reed 10
12/12 Gage Slaughter 10
13/13 Kyler VanLeerdam 11
15/15 Mickey Covert 11
20/20 Jackson Nicoli 10
21/21 Malachi Shinn 9
22/22 Kaden Robinson 10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Jamboree
Neutral Site
W 11/29/23 4pm vs. Dayton [JV2] (@WCS in SP vs Dayton JV)
Done Jamboree W 11/29/23 5:10pm vs. Yamhill-Carlton [JV2] (@ WCS in SP vs YC JV) 3:05pm
Done League F 12/1/23 4pm vs. Regis [JV2] 3:05pm
Done Non-League S 12/2/23 3pm @ Willamette Valley Christian [JV]
Done Non-League M 12/4/23 4pm vs. Amity [JV2] (@ WCS Main Gym) 3:05pm
Done League R 12/7/23 6pm @ Blanchet Catholic [JV2] 3:05pm
Done Non-League M 12/11/23 4pm vs. TBD (Camberwell Grammar School Aussie Team) 3:05pm
Done League W 1/3/24 4pm @ Salem Academy [JV2] (2 nd gym @ Salem Academy) 2:30pm 2:40pm
Done League F 1/5/24 4:15pm vs. Regis [JV2] (@ WCS has Regis JV vs WCS BJV2) 3:05pm
Done Non-League S 1/6/24 1pm @ Santiam Christian [JV2]
Done League T 1/9/24 5:30pm @ Santiam [JV] 3:05pm 3:30pm
Done League R 1/11/24 4pm @ Kennedy [JV2] 2:25pm 2:35pm
Done League S 1/20/24 2:30pm vs. Willamina [JV2] (@ WCS Main Gym vs BJV of Willamina) 3:05pm
Done Non-League T 1/23/24 4:30pm @ Amity [JV2] 2:55pm
Done League W 1/24/24 3pm @ Delphian [JV2] 1:20pm 1:30pm
Done League F 1/26/24 3:15pm vs. Gervais [JV2] (@ WCS for BJV2) 2:40pm
Done Non-League M 1/29/24 5:30pm @ Sherwood [JV2] (@ Sherwood HS for BJV only 18800 SW Haide Rd) 3:05pm 3:50pm
Done League R 2/1/24 3:15pm vs. Santiam [JV2] (@ WCS Main Gym vs BJV of Santiam) 2:40pm
Done League M 2/5/24 4pm @ Blanchet Catholic [JV2] 3:05pm
Done League T 2/6/24 3:15pm @ Willamina [JV2] (WCS BJV2 vs Willamina's JV) 1:20pm 1:30pm
Done League W 2/7/24 6:30pm vs. Salem Academy [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Sam Stalnaker 10
2/2 AJ Vermillion 12
4/4 Reed Kofoid 9
5/5 Zeke Figuredo 9
11/11 Jake Robinson 11
12/12 Jackson Popp 10
13/13 Isaiah Mahn 11
14/14 Aiden Conn 10
15/15 Micah Brandt 10
20/20 Cameron Smith 9
23/23 Kody Remington 9