Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
2023 AOTW Web Ad 234x60 Ad
OSAA_web-ad_728x90(2023) Ad
Ad Name 1712348200 Ad

North Medford Softball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-7 Southwest Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Chris Campbell
Asst. Coaches
Daniel Smalley, Greg Winner, Justin Edwards, Ron Becker, Tori Smalley
JV Head Coach
Russ Gann
JV Asst. Coaches
Adam Baker, Sandy Bosworth
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-7 Southwest Conference
Officials
Rogue Valley Softball
Varsity Contests
26 / 26
Ranking Information
Overall Record
11-5
League Record
6-2
OSAA Rank
#10
RPI Record
11-5
RPI Rating
612.891
RPI Rank
#10
Colley Record
11-5
Colley Rating
808.426
Colley Rank
#9

Last Calculated
7:35 pm, Apr. 18, 2024

» Go Black Tornado!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 4-1 Non-League W 3/13/24 4pm @ Tigard
L 6-11 Non-League S 3/16/24 1pm @ Bend
L 0-6 Non-League S 3/16/24 3pm @ Bend
W 3-2 Non-League T 3/19/24 3:45pm @ Central Catholic (Delta Park)
L 5-8 League S 3/23/24 Noon @ Sheldon
L 0-1 Non-League
Tournament
M 3/25/24 2pm vs. Oregon City (North Medford Spring Break Tournament - US Cellular Field #1, Medford)
W 3-0 Non-League
Tournament
M 3/25/24 6pm @ McNary (North Medford Spring Break Tournament - US Cellular Field #1, Medford)
W 3-2 Non-League
Tournament
T 3/26/24 2pm vs. McMinnville (North Medford Spring Break Tournament - US Cellular Field #1)
W 7-3 Non-League
Tournament
T 3/26/24 6pm @ Forest Grove (North Medford Spring Break Tournament - US Cellular Field, Medford)
W 9-0 League T 4/2/24 4:30pm vs. South Eugene
W 9-0 League S 4/6/24 1pm @ Willamette
W 18-2 League S 4/6/24 3pm @ Willamette
W 19-1 League T 4/9/24 4:30pm @ Grants Pass
W 6-2 League S 4/13/24 Noon vs. South Medford
L 1-8 League S 4/13/24 2pm vs. South Medford
W 9-1 League T 4/16/24 4:30pm @ Roseburg
Scheduled
League T 4/23/24 2pm vs. Sheldon
Scheduled
League T 4/23/24 5pm vs. Sheldon
Scheduled
League S 4/27/24 Noon @ South Eugene
Scheduled
League S 4/27/24 2pm @ South Eugene
Scheduled
League T 4/30/24 4:30pm vs. Willamette
Scheduled
League S 5/4/24 Noon vs. Grants Pass
Scheduled
League S 5/4/24 2pm vs. Grants Pass
Scheduled
League T 5/7/24 4:30pm @ South Medford
Scheduled
League S 5/11/24 Noon vs. Roseburg
Scheduled
League S 5/11/24 2pm vs. Roseburg
Scheduled
Non-League
Endowment
R 5/16/24 5pm vs. Eagle Point
OSAA 6A Rank
#10
Overall Record
11-5
League Record
6-2
Last Calculated
7:35 pm, Apr. 18, 2024
RPI Rank
#10
RPI Record
11-5
RPI Rating
612.891
WWP
0.714
OWP
0.558
Colley Rank
#9
Colley Record
11-5
Colley Rating
808.426
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
3/13 Tigard WA 1.2 1.2 0.714 10-4 Yes
3/16 Bend (5A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.500 6-6 Yes
3/16 Bend (5A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.500 6-6 Yes
3/19 Central Catholic WA 1.2 1.2 0.923 12-1 Yes
3/23 Sheldon LA 0.0 0.8 0.750 9-3 Yes
3/25 Oregon City LH 0.0 1.2 0.857 12-2 Yes
3/25 McNary WA 1.2 1.2 0.333 5-10 Yes
3/26 McMinnville WH 0.8 0.8 0.786 11-3 Yes
3/26 Forest Grove WA 1.2 1.2 0.571 8-6 Yes
4/2 South Eugene WH 0.8 0.8 0.417 5-7 Yes
4/6 Willamette WA 1.2 1.2 0.286 4-10 Yes
4/6 Willamette WA 1.2 1.2 0.286 4-10 Yes
4/9 Grants Pass WA 1.2 1.2 0.385 5-8 Yes
4/13 South Medford WH 0.8 0.8 0.500 6-6 Yes
4/13 South Medford LH 0.0 1.2 0.500 6-6 Yes
4/16 Roseburg WA 1.2 1.2 0.625 10-6 Yes
16 contests 11-5
(WP)
12.0 ÷ 16.8 = 0.714
(WWP)
8.933 ÷ 16 opponents = 0.558
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1/1 Jaycee Russell-Tyler OF/OF 10
2/2 NatalieTlascala INF/INF 10
3/3 Malia Baker RHP/INF 11
5/5 Maili Hamlin OF/OF 10
10/10 Caileigh Raines INF/INF 11
11/11 Luci Roberts RHP/INF 10
13/13 Gabbi Urban RHP/INF 12
15/15 Presley Lawton C/INF 12
17/17 Taryn Mosier INF/C 10
19/19 Carmen Lozano INF/INF 10
22/22 Gia Rutigliano INF/INF 9
23/23 Kaelyn Russell-Tyler OF/OF 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League W 3/13/24 6pm @ Tigard [JV]
Done Non-League S 3/16/24 1pm @ Bend [JV] (Hal Puddy Field, near 225 SE 15th Street)
Done Non-League S 3/16/24 3pm @ Bend [JV] (Hal Puddy Field, near 225 SE 15th Street)
Done Non-League T 3/19/24 4:30pm vs. Crater [JV]
Done Non-League R 3/21/24 4:30pm @ Eagle Point [JV]
Done League S 3/23/24 Noon @ Sheldon [JV]
Done League S 3/23/24 2pm @ Sheldon [JV]
Canceled
Non-League W 4/3/24 5pm @ Crater [JV]
Done League S 4/6/24 1pm vs. Willamette [JV]
Done League S 4/6/24 3pm vs. Willamette [JV]
Done League T 4/9/24 4:30pm @ Grants Pass [JV] (Riverside Park)
Done Non-League R 4/11/24 3pm @ Yreka (CA)
Done Non-League R 4/11/24 5pm @ Yreka (CA)
Done League S 4/13/24 Noon vs. South Medford [JV]
Done League S 4/13/24 2pm vs. South Medford [JV]
Done League T 4/16/24 4:30pm @ Roseburg [JV] (Stewart Park, Roseburg)
Scheduled
League T 4/23/24 2pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
Scheduled
League T 4/23/24 5pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League S 4/27/24 Noon vs. Hidden Valley [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League S 4/27/24 2pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV]
Scheduled
League T 4/30/24 4:30pm vs. Willamette [JV]
Scheduled
Non-League R 5/2/24 5pm @ Crater [JV]
Scheduled
League S 5/4/24 Noon vs. Grants Pass [JV]
Scheduled
League S 5/4/24 2pm vs. Grants Pass [JV]
Scheduled
League T 5/7/24 4:30pm @ South Medford [JV]
Scheduled
League S 5/11/24 Noon vs. Roseburg [JV]
Scheduled
League S 5/11/24 2pm vs. Roseburg [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
3/3 Malia Baker RHP/INF 11
4/4 Kendall Goldate OF/INF 9
6/6 Lucca McCoy OF/OF 10
7/7 Alondra Gomez OF/OF 11
8/8 Julia Edwards RHP/INF 9
9/9 Gracie Momper INF/C 11
11/11 Luci Roberts RHP/INF 10
12/12 Nicolette Erwin OF/OF 10
14/14 Nayeli Guerrero INF/C 10
16/16 Reese Drysdale OF/OF 10
17/17 Taryn Mosier C/INF 10
18/18 Sophia Lewis INF/INF 10
19/19 Carmen Lozano INF/OF 10
20/20 Abbi Raines OF/OF 9
21/21 Naimah Muhammed OF/OF 11
23/23 Kaelyn Russell-Tyler OF/OF 9
27/27 Taylor Herrera OF/OF 9
28/28 Ella Pickrel INF/INF 10
30/30 Bri Billups INF/C 9
33/33 Cierra Adame INF/OF 10




No Team Photo Found