Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Wilson Sporting Goods Ad
NFHS Network_BBB_22-23_728x90.png Ad
OSAA_Prizewin_160x600.jpg Ad

South Medford Softball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-7 Southwest Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Miranda Gillaspie
Asst. Coach
Rylan Austin
JV Head Coach
Duke Mondale
JV Asst. Coach
Kim McMurtrey
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-7 Southwest Conference
Officials
Rogue Valley Softball
Varsity Contests
24 / 24
Ranking Information
Overall Record
7-7
League Record
5-3
OSAA Rank
#14
RPI Record
7-7
RPI Rating
565.107
RPI Rank
#16
Colley Record
7-7
Colley Rating
680.424
Colley Rank
#14

Last Calculated
6:35 pm, Apr. 18, 2024

» Go Panthers!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
L 2-4 Non-League F 3/15/24 4:30pm vs. Westview
W 19-0 League T 3/19/24 4:30pm @ Grants Pass
W 10-1 Non-League
Endowment
R 3/21/24 4:30pm vs. Crater
Canceled
Non-League S 3/23/24 1pm vs. Summit
Canceled
Non-League S 3/23/24 3pm vs. Summit
L 0-3 Non-League
Tournament
M 3/25/24 2pm vs. McMinnville (North Medford Spring Break Tournament - Lithia & Driveway Fields #2)
W 6-0 Non-League
Tournament
M 3/25/24 6pm @ South Salem (North Medford Spring Break Tournament - Lithia & Driveway Fields #2)
L 3-7 Non-League
Tournament
T 3/26/24 2pm vs. Southridge (North Medford Spring Break Tournament - Lithia & Driveway Fields #2)
L 4-5 Non-League
Tournament
T 3/26/24 6pm @ West Salem (North Medford Spring Break Tournament - Lithia & Driveway Fields #2)
L 0-13 League T 4/2/24 4:30pm vs. Sheldon
L 2-3 League S 4/6/24 Noon vs. Roseburg
W 10-0 League S 4/6/24 2pm vs. Roseburg
W 7-0 League T 4/9/24 4:30pm @ South Eugene (North Eugene High School)
L 2-6 League S 4/13/24 Noon @ North Medford
W 8-1 League S 4/13/24 2pm @ North Medford
W 10-3 League T 4/16/24 4:30pm vs. Willamette
Scheduled
League S 4/20/24 Noon vs. Grants Pass
Scheduled
League S 4/20/24 2pm vs. Grants Pass
Scheduled
League S 4/27/24 1pm @ Sheldon
Scheduled
League S 4/27/24 3pm @ Sheldon
Scheduled
League T 4/30/24 4:30pm @ Roseburg
Scheduled
League S 5/4/24 1pm vs. South Eugene
Scheduled
League S 5/4/24 3pm vs. South Eugene
Scheduled
League T 5/7/24 4:30pm vs. North Medford
Scheduled
League F 5/10/24 2pm @ Willamette
Scheduled
League F 5/10/24 4pm @ Willamette
Scheduled
Non-League R 5/16/24 4:30pm vs. Bend
OSAA 6A Rank
#14
Overall Record
7-7
League Record
5-3
Last Calculated
6:35 pm, Apr. 18, 2024
RPI Rank
#16
RPI Record
7-7
RPI Rating
565.107
WWP
0.486
OWP
0.607
Colley Rank
#14
Colley Record
7-7
Colley Rating
680.424
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
3/15 Westview LH 0.0 1.2 0.857 12-2 Yes
3/19 Grants Pass WA 1.2 1.2 0.385 5-8 Yes
3/21 Crater (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.600 6-4 Yes
3/25 McMinnville LH 0.0 1.2 0.714 10-4 Yes
3/25 South Salem WA 1.2 1.2 0.583 7-5 Yes
3/26 Southridge LH 0.0 1.2 0.615 8-5 Yes
3/26 West Salem LA 0.0 0.8 0.688 11-5 Yes
4/2 Sheldon LH 0.0 1.2 0.750 9-3 Yes
4/6 Roseburg LH 0.0 1.2 0.600 9-6 Yes
4/6 Roseburg WH 0.8 0.8 0.600 9-6 Yes
4/9 South Eugene WA 1.2 1.2 0.417 5-7 Yes
4/13 North Medford LA 0.0 0.8 0.714 10-4 Yes
4/13 North Medford WA 1.2 1.2 0.714 10-4 Yes
4/16 Willamette WH 0.8 0.8 0.267 4-11 Yes
14 contests 7-7
(WP)
7.2 ÷ 14.8 = 0.486
(WWP)
8.504 ÷ 14 opponents = 0.607
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
Dannika Ostvik 10
Lexyana Stewart 12
1 Sydney Butterfield 11
3 Maleyah Thoele 11
4 Hanna Turpin 11
5 Jordan Knutson 11
7 Kaycee Hudson 12
10 Shelby Hillyer 11
12 Nicole Ledendecker 12
13 Jayden Cote 11
14 Brianna Turrey 12
17 Aubree Joe 10




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League F 3/15/24 4:30pm vs. Westview [JV]
Done League T 3/19/24 4:30pm @ Grants Pass [JV] (Riverside Park)
Done Non-League R 3/21/24 4:30pm vs. Crater [JV]
Canceled
Non-League S 3/23/24 TBD vs. Summit [JV]
Canceled
Non-League S 3/23/24 TBD vs. Summit [JV]
Done League T 4/2/24 4:30pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
Done League S 4/6/24 Noon vs. Roseburg [JV]
Done League S 4/6/24 2pm vs. Roseburg [JV]
Done Non-League T 4/9/24 4:30pm vs. Hidden Valley [JV]
Done League S 4/13/24 Noon @ North Medford [JV]
Done League S 4/13/24 2pm @ North Medford [JV]
Done League T 4/16/24 4:30pm vs. Willamette [JV]
Scheduled
League S 4/20/24 Noon vs. Grants Pass [JV]
Scheduled
League S 4/20/24 2pm vs. Grants Pass [JV]
Scheduled
League S 4/27/24 1pm @ Sheldon [JV]
Scheduled
League S 4/27/24 3pm @ Sheldon [JV]
Scheduled
League T 4/30/24 4:30pm @ Roseburg [JV] (Stewart Park, Roseburg)
Scheduled
League T 5/7/24 4:30pm vs. North Medford [JV]
Scheduled
League F 5/10/24 2pm @ Willamette [JV] (Shasta Middle School)
Scheduled
League F 5/10/24 4pm @ Willamette [JV] (Shasta Middle School)
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Riley Kezer 9
3 Caity Brassell 9
4 Mia Durst 9
5 Lesley Deines 11
7 Chloe Casey 10
8 Camryn Madsen 11
9 Amelia Kern 9
10 Kambreah Hancock 10
11 Rylie Burlison 9
12 Dannika Ostvik 10
13 Kyleigh Bear 9
14 Caitlin Shelton 9
17 Makena Fulton 9
34 Lexyana Stewart 12




No Team Photo Found