Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
TTT Web Ad 2023-24- 234x60 Ad
OSAA_Partnership_Web_728x90.png Ad
OSAA_Partnership_Web_160x600.png Ad

Grants Pass Volleyball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-7 Southwest Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Jamie Ziegler
Asst. Coaches
Ashley Gerard, Jaime Toedtemeier
JV Head Coach
Gina Deforest
JV2 Head Coach
Susan Fischer-Maki
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-7 Southwest Conference
Officials
Three Rivers Volleyball
Varsity Contests
26 / 17 on 17 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
10-16
League Record
3-9
OSAA Rank
#30
RPI Record
10-15
RPI Rating
447.968
RPI Rank
#32
Colley Record
9-12
Colley Rating
418.144
Colley Rank
#30

Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023

» Go Lady Cavers!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/26/23 9am vs. Canby (Central HS Tournament - Central High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/26/23 10:30am vs. Cleveland (Central HS Tournament - Central High School)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
S 8/26/23 2pm @ Central (Central HS Tournament - Central High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/26/23 3:30pm vs. Springfield (Central HS Tournament - Central High School)
L 0-3 League R 9/7/23 6:45pm @ South Eugene
L 2-3 League T 9/12/23 6:45pm vs. South Medford
L 1-3 League R 9/14/23 6:45pm @ North Medford
W 3-0 League T 9/19/23 6:45pm vs. Willamette
L 2-3 League R 9/21/23 6:45pm @ Sheldon
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 7am vs. TBD (Rogue Valley Classic - Medford)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 3pm vs. Ashland (Rogue Valley Classic - North Medford High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 4:30pm vs. South Medford (Rogue Valley Classic - North Medford High School)
L 2-3 League T 9/26/23 6:45pm vs. Roseburg
L 0-3 Non-League R 9/28/23 6:45pm @ Eagle Point
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 9am vs. Shasta (CA) {20-15} (Bear Creek Bash - South Medford High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 10am vs. Foothill (CA) {22-6} (Bear Creek Bash - South Medford High School)
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 11am vs. Crater (Bear Creek Bash - South Medford High School)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 Noon vs. Phoenix (Bear Creek Bash - South Medford High School)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 4pm vs. Caldera (Bear Creek Bash - South Medford High School)
W 3-2 League M 10/2/23 6:45pm vs. South Eugene
L 2-3 League R 10/5/23 6:45pm @ South Medford
L 0-3 League T 10/10/23 6:45pm vs. North Medford
W 3-0 League R 10/12/23 6:45pm @ Willamette
L 1-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 2:30pm @ Philomath (Bend Clearwater Classic - Bend)
L 0-3 League T 10/17/23 6:45pm vs. Sheldon
L 0-3 League R 10/19/23 6:45pm @ Roseburg
L 0-3 Playoff (1) W 10/25/23 6pm @ Oregon City
OSAA 6A Rank
#30
Overall Record
10-16
League Record
3-9
Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023
RPI Rank
#32
RPI Record
10-15
RPI Rating
447.968
WWP
0.407
OWP
0.470
Colley Rank
#30
Colley Record
9-12
Colley Rating
418.144
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/26 Canby (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.375 9-15 Yes
8/26 Cleveland WN 1.0 1.0 0.435 10-13 Yes
8/26 Central (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.318 7-15 Yes
8/26 Springfield (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.346 9-17 Yes
9/7 South Eugene LA 0.0 0.8 0.400 8-12 Yes
9/12 South Medford LH 0.0 1.2 0.476 10-11 Yes
9/14 North Medford LA 0.0 0.8 0.667 14-7 Yes
9/19 Willamette WH 0.8 0.8 0.000 0-15 Yes
9/21 Sheldon LA 0.0 0.8 0.704 19-8 Yes
9/23 Ashland (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.304 7-16 Yes
9/23 South Medford LN 0.0 1.0 0.476 10-11 Yes
9/26 Roseburg LH 0.0 1.2 0.667 14-7 Yes
9/28 Eagle Point (5A) LA 0.0 0.8 0.565 13-10 Yes
9/30 Shasta (CA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.571 20-15 No
9/30 Foothill (CA) LN 0.0 1.0 0.786 22-6 No
9/30 Crater (5A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.704 19-8 Yes
9/30 Phoenix (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.125 3-21 No
9/30 Caldera (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.304 7-16 Yes
10/2 South Eugene WH 0.8 0.8 0.400 8-12 Yes
10/5 South Medford LA 0.0 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
10/10 North Medford LH 0.0 1.2 0.667 14-7 Yes
10/12 Willamette WA 1.2 1.2 0.000 0-15 Yes
10/14 Philomath (4A) LN 0.0 1.0 0.619 13-8 No
10/17 Sheldon LH 0.0 1.2 0.704 19-8 Yes
10/19 Roseburg LA 0.0 0.8 0.667 14-7 Yes
25 contests 10-15
(WP)
10.0 ÷ 24.6 = 0.407
(WWP)
11.756 ÷ 25 opponents = 0.470
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Mia Thompson MB 11 5-10
2 Tayler Ziegler S 12 6-0
3 Sophia Small OH 12 5-4
4 Zanai Vainuku-Johnson DS/DS 11 5-6
5 Anna Brown RS/DS 11 5-6
7 Alaina Fisher L 12 5-4
8 Kenzie Powers S 12 5-5
9 Amelia Gladbach MB 12 5-10
11 Katie Spradley MB 11 6-1
12 Devan Foster OH/RS 11 5-6
14 Brooklyn Wakefield OH/MB 12 5-10
15 Emmy Kolb MB/OH 11 5-10
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 8/26/23 7am vs. TBD (Yreka Volleyball Tournament - Yreka HS)
Done League R 9/7/23 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/9/23 7am @ TBD (North Medford JV Tournament - North Medford)
Done League T 9/12/23 5:15pm vs. South Medford [JV]
Done League R 9/14/23 5:15pm @ North Medford [JV]
Done League T 9/19/23 5:15pm vs. Willamette [JV]
Done League R 9/21/23 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV]
Done Pool Play
Tournament
S 9/23/23 TBD vs. TBD (GP JV Tournament - Grants Pass)
Done League T 9/26/23 5:15pm vs. Roseburg [JV]
Done Non-League R 9/28/23 5:30pm @ Eagle Point [JV]
Done League M 10/2/23 5:15pm vs. South Eugene [JV]
Done League R 10/5/23 5:15pm @ South Medford [JV]
Done League T 10/10/23 5:15pm vs. North Medford [JV]
Done League R 10/12/23 5:15pm @ Willamette [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 TBD vs. TBD (Bear Crk Bash - South Medford High School)
Done League T 10/17/23 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [JV]
Done League R 10/19/23 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Trinity Millard 10
2 Britney Fisher 10
3 Nicole Bauer 10
4 Mya Simon 10
5 Skylee Winter 11
6 Kaylee Newman 10
8 Jade McGowan 10
9 Laurel Yates 11
10 Serenity Small 10
13 Nikia Walsh 11
14 Madison Montesano 10
15 Ella Lindahl 10
16 Brooklyn Kuykendall 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/2/23 7am vs. TBD (Springfield Tournament - Springfield)
Done League R 9/7/23 5:15pm @ South Eugene [JV2]
Canceled
Non-League
Tournament
S 9/9/23 7am vs. TBD (North Medford - North Medford High School)
Done League T 9/12/23 5:15pm vs. South Medford [FR]
Done League R 9/14/23 5:15pm @ North Medford [FR]
Done Non-League T 9/19/23 5:15pm vs. North Medford [FR]
Done League R 9/21/23 5:15pm @ Sheldon [JV2]
Done Jamboree
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 TBD vs. Roseburg [JV2] (Grants Pass JV2 Tournament - Grants Pass High School)
Done Pool Play
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 9am vs. TBD (Grants Pass JV2 Tournament - Grants Pass)
Done League T 9/26/23 5:15pm vs. Roseburg [JV2]
Done Non-League R 9/28/23 5:30pm @ Eagle Point [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/30/23 7am vs. TBD (North Medford - North Medford High School)
Done League M 10/2/23 5:15pm vs. South Eugene [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 7am vs. TBD (Phoenix - Phoenix High School)
Done League T 10/10/23 5:15pm vs. North Medford [FR]
Done League T 10/17/23 5:15pm vs. Sheldon [JV2]
Done League R 10/19/23 5:15pm @ Roseburg [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Delaena Roeske 9
2 Kenley Cox 9
3 Hope Hudson 9
4 Sydney Guthrie 9
5 Kali Greven 9
6 Cloe Cozad 9
8 Mari Nelson 9
9 Alyssa Fowler 9
10 Madison Rossiter 9
11 Makena Cayton 9
12 Emme Randall 9
14 Anne Neville 9
15 Brooklyn Kuykendall 9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
No contests have been added to this schedule, yet.
# C Name Position Grade Height
No player information to display, yet.




No Team Photo Found