Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-234x60-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-728x90-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-160x600-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad

Sprague Volleyball Program

School
Classification
6A (Public)
Regular District
6A-6 Central Valley Conference

Team Staff
Head Coach
Anne Olsen
Asst. Coaches
Jeremy Magnusson, Lauren Biamont
JV Head Coach
Brittany Sweet
JV Asst. Coach
Kelsee Potter
JV2 Asst. Coaches
Kealani Ontai, Tyra Ching
FR Head Coach
Ed Clarkson
FR Asst. Coach
Kristie Diede
Program Information
Classification
6A (2023-24)
League
6A-6 Central Valley Conference
Officials
Salem Volleyball Officials Association
Varsity Contests
28 / 18 on 18 dates
Ranking Information
Overall Record
28-6
League Record
12-0
OSAA Rank
#2
RPI Record
25-4
RPI Rating
732.169
RPI Rank
#2
Colley Record
24-4
Colley Rating
1038.038
Colley Rank
#2

Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023

» Go Olympians!
NFHS Network

Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
W 3-0 Non-League R 8/31/23 3pm @ Corvallis
W 3-0 Non-League
Neutral Site
R 8/31/23 5pm @ Philomath (Corvallis High School)
W 3-0 League T 9/5/23 6:30pm @ West Salem
W 3-0 League R 9/7/23 6:30pm vs. McNary
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 8am @ Jesuit (Central Catholic Tournament - Central Catholic)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 10:25am vs. Mountainside (Central Catholic Tournament - Central Catholic)
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 11:35am vs. Sheldon (Central Catholic Tournament - Central Catholic)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 1:55pm vs. West Albany (Central Catholic Tournament - Central Catholic)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/9/23 4:15pm vs. Clackamas (Central Catholic Tournament - Central Catholic)
W 3-1 League T 9/12/23 6:30pm @ North Salem
W 3-1 League R 9/14/23 6:30pm vs. South Salem
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/16/23 3:30pm vs. South Medford (2023 Sprague Tournament - Sprague HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/16/23 4pm vs. Summit (Sprague Olympian Tournament - Sprague HS)
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
S 9/16/23 5pm vs. Roseburg (Sprague Tournament - Sprague High School)
W 3-0 League R 9/21/23 6:30pm vs. West Salem
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 3pm vs. Bend (State Preview - South Albany High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 9/23/23 4pm vs. Oregon City (State Preview - South Albany High School)
W 3-0 League T 9/26/23 6:30pm @ McNary
W 3-1 League W 9/27/23 6:30pm vs. North Salem
W 3-1 League T 10/3/23 6:30pm @ South Salem
L 2-3 Non-League
Endowment
R 10/5/23 6:30pm vs. Westview
W 2-1 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 12:15pm vs. Oregon City (West Linn Tournament - West Linn HS)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/7/23 3:15pm vs. Nelson (West Linn Tournament - West Linn HS)
W 3-0 League T 10/10/23 6:30pm @ West Salem
W 3-0 League R 10/12/23 6:30pm vs. McNary
W 2-0 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 2:15pm vs. Mountain View (Bend Clearwater Classic - Bend High School)
L 0-2 Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 4pm vs. Jesuit (Bend Clearwater Classic - Bend HS)
W 3-0 League T 10/17/23 6:30pm @ North Salem
W 3-0 League R 10/19/23 6:30pm vs. South Salem
W 3-0 Playoff (1) W 10/25/23 6:30pm vs. Beaverton
W 3-1 Playoff (2) S 10/28/23 3pm vs. Roseburg
W 3-0 Playoff (QF) F 11/3/23 3:15pm vs. Sunset (Court 2)
L 1-3 Playoff (SF) F 11/3/23 8:30pm vs. Oregon City (Court 2)
L 2-3 Playoff (S) S 11/4/23 2:15pm vs. Nelson (Court 1)
OSAA 6A Rank
#2
Overall Record
28-6
League Record
12-0
Ranking Frozen
10:15 pm, Oct. 21, 2023
RPI Rank
#2
RPI Record
25-4
RPI Rating
732.169
WWP
0.854
OWP
0.666
Colley Rank
#2
Colley Record
24-4
Colley Rating
1038.038
Rankable Completed Contests
Opponent Result Counted Weight OAWP OAR Colley
8/31 Corvallis (5A) WA 1.2 1.2 0.389 7-11 Yes
8/31 Philomath (4A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.667 14-7 No
9/5 West Salem WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 12-6 Yes
9/7 McNary WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
9/9 Jesuit WN 1.0 1.0 0.962 25-1 Yes
9/9 Mountainside WN 1.0 1.0 0.455 10-12 Yes
9/9 Sheldon WN 1.0 1.0 0.750 21-7 Yes
9/9 West Albany (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.783 18-5 Yes
9/9 Clackamas WN 1.0 1.0 0.250 6-18 Yes
9/12 North Salem WA 1.2 1.2 0.565 13-10 Yes
9/14 South Salem WH 0.8 0.8 0.792 19-5 Yes
9/16 South Medford WH 0.8 0.8 0.565 13-10 Yes
9/16 Summit (5A) WH 0.8 0.8 0.556 10-8 Yes
9/16 Roseburg WH 0.8 0.8 0.727 16-6 Yes
9/21 West Salem WH 0.8 0.8 0.667 12-6 Yes
9/23 Bend (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.867 13-2 Yes
9/23 Oregon City LN 0.0 1.0 0.900 18-2 Yes
9/26 McNary WA 1.2 1.2 0.476 10-11 Yes
9/27 North Salem WH 0.8 0.8 0.565 13-10 Yes
10/3 South Salem WA 1.2 1.2 0.792 19-5 Yes
10/5 Westview LH 0.0 1.2 0.692 18-8 Yes
10/7 Oregon City WN 1.0 1.0 0.900 18-2 Yes
10/7 Nelson LN 0.0 1.0 0.821 23-5 Yes
10/10 West Salem WA 1.2 1.2 0.667 12-6 Yes
10/12 McNary WH 0.8 0.8 0.476 10-11 Yes
10/14 Mountain View (5A) WN 1.0 1.0 0.571 12-9 Yes
10/14 Jesuit LN 0.0 1.0 0.962 25-1 Yes
10/17 North Salem WA 1.2 1.2 0.565 13-10 Yes
10/19 South Salem WH 0.8 0.8 0.792 19-5 Yes
29 contests 25-4
(WP)
24.6 ÷ 28.8 = 0.854
(WWP)
19.315 ÷ 29 opponents = 0.666
(OWP)
Opponent: Date and opposing team for this rankable contest.
Result: Result for this team: win (W), loss (L), or tie (T). The subscript indicates this team's designation: home team (H), away team (A), or at a neutral site (N).
Weight: Total amount of weighted points possible for this contest.
Counted: Amount of weighted points this team acquired for this contest based on the result.
OAWP: Opponent's Adjusted Winning Percentage, excluding this contest.
OAR: Opponent's Adjusted Record, excluding this contest.
Colley: Is this contest counted in the Colley method? Only contests between Oregon opponents in the same classification and ± 1 classification away are counted.
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Kate Stewart OP 10 5-9
2 Ainsley Willadsen MB 12 5-11
3 Addison Macedo DS/L 11 5-1
4 Amari Young OH 11 5-9
5 Kiera Hugmeyer MB/OP 11 5-11
6 Sidney Friesen OH 12 5-7
7 Khloe Livingston OH/DS 9 5-8
8 Faith Buchheit OP/OH 12 6-0
9 Evie Morrissette S/OP 11 6-0
10 Charlotte Ponier DS/L 11 5-6
11 Brooke Friesen S/OP 9 6-0
12 Bella Rivera DS/S 12 5-4
13 Hannah Morgan MB/OP 10 6-0
14 Reese Beyrouty MB/OP 12 6-0
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 3pm @ Philomath [JV]
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
R 8/31/23 5pm @ Corvallis [JV] (Philomath High School)
Done League T 9/5/23 5pm @ West Salem [JV]
Done League R 9/7/23 5pm vs. McNary [JV]
Done League T 9/12/23 5pm @ North Salem [JV]
Done League R 9/14/23 5pm vs. South Salem [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/16/23 TBD vs. TBD (West Linn Tournament - West Linn High School)
Done League R 9/21/23 5pm vs. West Salem [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/23/23 TBD vs. TBD (Westview Tournament - Westview High School)
Done League T 9/26/23 5pm @ McNary [JV]
Done League W 9/27/23 5pm vs. North Salem [JV]
Done League T 10/3/23 5pm @ South Salem [JV]
Done League T 10/10/23 5pm @ West Salem [JV]
Done League R 10/12/23 5pm vs. McNary [JV]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 10/14/23 TBD vs. TBD (Sprague Olympian JV Tournament - Sprague High School)
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 8am vs. South Salem [JV] (Sprague Olympian JV Tournament - Sprague HS)
Done League T 10/17/23 5pm @ North Salem [JV]
Done League R 10/19/23 5pm vs. South Salem [JV]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Anna Morley MB 10 5-8
2 Julianna Luna DS/L 10 5-1
3 Caris Clarkson S 10 5-4
4 Marin Dentinger DS/L 10 5-2
5 Abby Mack OH/MB 9 5-9
6 Hailey Cuff OP/OH 10 5-7
7 Jasmyn Gentzkow OH 10 5-8
8 Addie Hannant OH 10 5-8
9 Laurel Bard OP 10 5-10
13 Scotlynn Willadsen MB 11 5-9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 3pm @ Philomath [JV2]
Done Non-League
Neutral Site
R 8/31/23 5pm @ Corvallis [JV2] (Philomath High School)
Done League T 9/5/23 5pm @ West Salem [JV2]
Done League R 9/7/23 5pm vs. McNary [JV2]
Done League T 9/12/23 5pm @ North Salem [JV2]
Done League R 9/14/23 5pm vs. South Salem [JV2]
Done League R 9/21/23 5pm vs. West Salem [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/23/23 TBD vs. TBD (West Salem JV2 Tournament - West Salem High School)
Done League T 9/26/23 5pm @ McNary [JV2] (aux gym)
Done League W 9/27/23 5pm vs. North Salem [JV2]
Done League T 10/3/23 5pm @ South Salem [JV2] (South Salem Auxiliary gym)
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 10/7/23 TBD vs. TBD (Wells Tournament - Ida B Wells HS)
Done League T 10/10/23 5pm @ West Salem [JV2]
Done League R 10/12/23 5pm vs. McNary [JV2]
Done Non-League
Tournament
Neutral Site
S 10/14/23 TBD @ Philomath [JV2] (Philomath JV2 Tournament - Philomath High School)
Done League T 10/17/23 5pm @ North Salem [JV2]
Done League R 10/19/23 5pm vs. South Salem [JV2]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Millia Leijena L/DS 9 5-1
2 Samara Shakur OH/DS 10 5-2
3 Afton Carter MB 10 5-8
4 Tessa Johnson OP 10 5-6
5 Piper Son MB/OH 9 5-7
6 Ella Leijena OH/DS 10 5-2
7 Shruti Rajasekaran OH 9 5-6
8 Emily Buck S 9 5-5
9 Holland Lineburger S 10 5-6
10 Elie Lawrence OH 10 5-6
11 Kylie Wells DS 10 5-5
12 Joslynn Jamieson MB 9 5-9




No Team Photo Found
Status Details Date Start Time Opponent Dismiss Depart Return
Done Non-League R 8/31/23 3pm @ Philomath [FR]
Done League T 9/5/23 5pm @ West Salem [FR]
Done League R 9/7/23 5pm vs. McNary [FR]
Done League T 9/12/23 5pm @ North Salem [FR]
Done League R 9/14/23 5pm vs. South Salem [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/16/23 TBD vs. TBD (McMinnville Tournament - McMinnville High School)
Done Non-League T 9/19/23 4:30pm @ McKay [FR]
Done League R 9/21/23 5pm vs. West Salem [FR]
Done League T 9/26/23 5pm @ McNary [FR]
Done League W 9/27/23 5pm vs. North Salem [FR]
Done Non-League
Tournament
S 9/30/23 TBD vs. TBD (South Salem Tournament - South Salem High School)
Done League T 10/3/23 5pm @ South Salem [FR]
Done Non-League R 10/5/23 4:30pm @ McKay [FR]
Done League T 10/10/23 5pm @ West Salem [FR]
Done League R 10/12/23 5pm vs. McNary [FR]
Done League T 10/17/23 5pm @ North Salem [FR]
Done League R 10/19/23 5pm vs. South Salem [FR]
# C Name Position Grade Height
1 Lunah Garcia DS/L 9
2 Aubrey Sorensen DS 9
3 Alexa Aguirre S 9
4 Sophia Thorington OH/OP 9
5 Adrianna Phillips DS/L 9
6 Eva Hastings DS 9
7 Kohana Springer DS 9
8 Mady Qualls S 9
9 Lilly Flanigan MB 9
11 Dannity Ralph OH 9
13 Elise Burchard MB 9
15 Stellamarie Danis OH 9




No Team Photo Found