Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
The OSAA office is currently closed. An electrical fire on 4/23 caused significant damage to the OSAA office; thankfully there were no injuries. Office phone lines are down,
and the best way to reach staff is via email. We anticipate delays on orders through the OSAA Corner Store (rules books, BIA supplies) and officials packets will also be delayed.
Season 3 Schedules by Sport
Softball | Baseball Golf: Boys | Girls Tennis: Boys | Girls Track: Boys | Girls
Season 4 Plan Books
Basketball | Swimming | Wrestling
Open Dates
Open Dates Page
OSAA_Season3_160-x600_WebAd.jpg Ad
All Member Schools

Summit High School



Mascot

Storm

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference

School District

Bend-La Pine Admin School District 1

School Phone

(541) 355-4102

Website

http://www.bend.k12.or.us/shs

Region / County

Central / Deschutes County
High COVID-19 Risk


Map

Address

2855 NW Clearwater Dr
Bend, OR 97703

Hy-Tek Code

SUMM

Classification

6A

Colors

Green
Black
Silver


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Lora Nordquist
District Athletic Director Dave Williams
Principal Michael McDonald (541) 355-4002
Athletic Director Mike Carpenter (541) 355-4102
Activities Director Sarah Warsaw (541) 355-4103
Athletics Secretary Stacey Hager (541) 355-4101
Bookkeeper / Accountant Kaye Dobson
Athletic Trainer Stuart Schmidt

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Corben Hyatt
6A-SD6 Special District 6 V, JV, JV2, FR
Volleyball Jill Waskom
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Ron Kidder
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2
Girls Soccer Jamie Brock
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Cross Country Kari Strang
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Cross Country Kari Strang
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Boys Basketball Jon Frazier
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Lynnette Landis
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Jennifer Robeson
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Swimming Jennifer Robeson
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Wrestling Tom Nelson
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Dance/Drill Lisa Phillips
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Shaylynn Maier
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Richie Sexson
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Softball Brady Bedsworth
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, FR
Boys Track & Field Dave Turnbull
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Track & Field Dave Turnbull
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Boys Tennis Paxton Deuel
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Tennis Quinn McAndrews
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Boys Golf Andy Heinly
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Golf Nate Kitt
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Orchestra TBD ORC-SD7 Special District 7 V
Band TBD 6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Choir Melissa Jacot
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Solo Music Melissa Jacot
OMEA-5 OMEA District 5 V
Speech Karen Hobbs
SPE-14 Speech District 14 V